|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Coach: Mr. Rob Hirsch |
NYS Tournament Team Champions
Section V Class B Champions
LCAA Division II Team Champions
Division Record: 7 Wins, 0 Losses
Overall Record: 9 Wins, 1 Loss |
2006-07 Warsaw Tigers Wrestling TeamThe Tigers
are pictured here at the 2007 LCAA Championship Tournament just
after they were awarded the LCAA Division II championship trophy.
With a 9-1 record, losing just narrowly to an outstanding Letchworth
team (NYS #3), the state-ranked Tigers are possibly the finest
wrestling team ever produced by Warsaw Central. Names of those
pictured not reported. Photo by Dale Parks.
|
2006-07 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 29
|
Warsaw @ Letchworth w/ Pembroke
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 1-
Dec 2
|
Walt Peterson Invitational @ Bath-Haverling
|
TBA
|
Dec 2
|
WARSAW JV TOURNAMENT
|
TBA
|
Dec 5
|
PAVILION @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 8-
Dec 9
|
Blue Devil Classic @ Attica
|
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Dec 12
|
CALEDONIA-MUMFORD @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 19
|
KESHEQUA @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 29-
Dec 30
|
Teike/Bernabi Tournament @ Spencerport
|
11:00 am,
10:00 am
|
Jan 5-
Jan 6
|
Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Association
Tournament @ Niagara County Community College
|
TBA
|
Jan 10
|
Warsaw @ York
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 16
|
Warsaw @ Le Roy
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 18
|
Warsaw @ Perry
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 25
|
AVON @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 27
|
LCAA JV Championships
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 30
|
Warsaw @ Geneseo
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 2-
Feb 3
|
LCAA Championships @ Avon
|
4:00 pm,
11:00 am
|
Feb 9-
Feb 10
|
Sectionals
|
TBA
|
Feb 16-
Feb 17
|
Super Sectionals/State
Qualifier
|
TBA
|
Mar 2-
Mar 3
|
NYSPHSAA State Tournament
|
TBA
|
|
|
Livingston Conference Athletic Association
DIVISION 2
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
7-0
|
9-1
|
|
6-1
|
9-1
|
|
5-2
|
8-2
|
|
4-3
|
6-5
|
|
3-4
|
3-7
|
|
2-4
|
2-6
|
|
1-6
|
1-9
|
|
0-7
|
0-9
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Warsaw Tigers 54, Geneseo Blue Devils 15
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Tuesday, January 30, 2007
103 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Tyler Carman (Geneseo), FALL 0:54
112 - Jamie Pratt (Geneseo), FFT
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Billy Przysinda (Geneseo), FALL 0:23
125 * Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Charles Aten (Geneseo), FALL 0:20
130 - Clayton Phelps (Geneseo) > Wyatt Bush (Warsaw), DEC 4-2
135 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Matt Partridge (Geneseo), DEC 9-2
140 - Phillip Moens (Warsaw) > Tim Banker (Geneseo), FALL 2:58
145 - Collin Ewell (Warsaw) > John Fayiah (Geneseo), DEC 8-4
152 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Josh Secor (Geneseo), FALL 1:39
160 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Mike Paulick (Geneseo), DEC 8-2
171 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Joe Kingston (Geneseo), FALL 1:21
189 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw) > Ethan Moore (Geneseo), DEC 5-2
215 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw) > Vinny Lukazonas (Geneseo), FALL 1:52
275 - Noble Williams (Geneseo) > Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FALL 5:41
130 - [exhibition] Mike Quenell (Geneseo) > Dustin Flint (Warsaw), FALL 2:51
130 - [exhibition] Dustin Flint (Warsaw) > Kevin Merrick (Geneseo), FALL 2:46
145 - [exhibition] Pat Gilmore (Geneseo) > Zach Yetzer (Warsaw), FALL 1:58
145 - [exhibition] Pete Soscia (Geneseo) > Zach Yetzer (Warsaw), FALL 3:32
171 - [exhibition] Mike Haitz (Geneseo) > Travis White (Warsaw), FALL 5:55
171 - [exhibition] Travis White (Warsaw) > Sean Flickner (Geneseo), FALL 3:54
215 - [exhibition] Mason Way (Geneseo) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FALL 1:34
Warsaw Tigers 66, Avon Braves 6
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Thursday, January 25, 2007
SOURCE: Batavia Daily News, 1/26/07.
|
103 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw), FFT
112 - DOUBLE FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > D.J. Welch (Avon), FALL 1:11
130 - Wyatt Bush (Warsaw) > Greg Elliott (Avon), FALL 0:17
135 - Dustin Flint (Warsaw), FFT
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), FFT
145 - Phillip Moens (Warsaw) > Rich Welch (Avon), FALL 3:14
152 - Collin Ewell (Warsaw), FFT
160 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Kelby Korth (Avon), FALL 0:48
171 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Cory Collins (Avon), FALL 0:59
189 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw) > Sean Hendrick (Avon), FALL time?
215 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw), FFT
275 - Ashton Jock (Avon) > Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FALL 3:18
Exhibition:
- Zack Yetzer (Warsaw), TF 17-2
- Travis White (Warsaw), FALL 2:16
- Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FALL 1:59
275 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FALL 3:55
Warsaw Tigers 68, Le Roy Oatkan Knights 9
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Le Roy High School (Le Roy, NY)
Saturday, January 20, 2007
103 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Jesse Brennan (Le Roy), FALL 3:31
112 - Don Pangrazio (Le Roy), FFT
119 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Travis Hurd (Le Roy), FALL 0:36
125 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw), FFT
130 - Chad Condidorio (Le Roy) > Wyatt Bush (Warsaw), DEC 7-0
135 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), FFT
140 - Phillip Moens (Warsaw), FFT
145 - Collin Ewell (Warsaw), FFT
152 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Kory Cosimeno (Le Roy), FALL 5:25
160 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw), FFT
171 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Josh Casper (Le Roy), FALL 1:05
189 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw) > Jon Casper (Le Roy), DEC 6-4
215 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw) > Alex Kovach (Le Roy), TF score?/2:43
275 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Joe Carubia (Le Roy), FALL 3:21
Warsaw Tigers 57, Perry Yellow Jackets 21
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Perry Elementary School (Perry, NY)
Thursday, January 18, 2007
96 Dakota Stackhouse W recieved FFT
103 David Parfitt P recieved FFT
112 Mike Bernard P by fft
119 Ian Paddock W T-Fall Brad Collings P 2:00
125 Chris Whiting W M-dec Sean Sickles P 13-5
130 Wyatt Bush W pin Jake Bell P 1:17
135 Calvin Cutcliffe recieved FFT
140 Jared Beach P dec. Phil Moens W 8-1
145 Collin Ewell W recived FFT
152 Zak Griffith W dec. Eddie Koziel P 3-0
160 Kyle Akers W recieved FFT
171 Paul Paddock W pin Jonathon Orban P 1:18
189 Jo Russ Wilkolaski W dec Nick Lock P 3-1
215 Billy Romasser W recieved FFT
275 Patrick Durnion P pin Brandon Mobley-Tayler W 1:14
JV/Exhibition:
103 Dakota Stackhouse W TF David Parfitt P 2:00
119 Brad Collings P pin Phil Mower W 1:36
130 Dustin Flint W pin Jake Bell P 1:09
145 Zack Yetzer W dec. Ethan Fitch P 11-5
152 Brad Whaley P pin Zack Yetzer W 3:02
Warsaw Tigers 67, York Golden Knights 18
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ York High School (Retsof, NY)
Wednesday, January 10, 2007
96 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Jeff Butler (York), FALL 0:45
103 - Sam Cox (York), FFT
112 - Mike Truax (York), FFT
119 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
125 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Chris Dermody (York), FALL 2:46
130 - Wyatt Bush (Warsaw), FFT
135 - Dustin Flint (Warsaw) > Chris Dermody (York), FALL 2:46
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Matt Orban (York), FALL 1:53
145 - Phillip Moens (Warsaw), FFT
152 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
160 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Brad Fagan (York), MD 14-1
171 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
189 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw), FFT
215 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw) > Marlos Norman (York), FALL 1:52
275 - Josh Zambito (York), FFT
Exhibition:
Travis White war pinned Wilkens :30
Mike Cummins war pinned Boyd 3:31
Wyatt Bush war pinned Cicero 1:26
york pinned yetzer 1:41
Ian Paddock war pinned Dermody 1:46
Collin Ewell war tf Fagen 22-6 5:32
Jo Russ Wilkolawski war pinned Norman 2:46
Warsaw Tigers 51, Keshequa Indians 16
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Tuesday, December 19, 2006
103 * DOUBLE FFT
112 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Travis Baker (Keshequa), TF score?/4:13
119 - Phil Mauer (Warsaw) > John Carrol (Keshequa), MD 12-2
125 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Korey Gillen (Keshequa), FALL 5:36
130 - Dustin Flint (Warsaw), FFT
135 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
140 - Matt Kreuzer (Keshequa) > Phillip Moens (Warsaw), FALL 5:59
145 - Brandon Schrier (Keshequa) > Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), MD 14-2
152 - Collin Ewell (Warsaw) > Matt Whiteman (Keshequa), FALL 4:42
160 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Albert Schmitter (Keshequa), FALL 4:30
171 - Jake Dale (Keshequa) > Kyle Akers (Warsaw), FALL 0:24
189 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw) > Patrick Mattle (Keshequa), FALL 1:00
215 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw) > Nick Shute (Keshequa), FALL 3:36
Warsaw Tigers 54, Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders 8
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Tuesday, December 12, 2006
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 2:32
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 * Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
130 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 4:45
135 - Wyatt Bush (Warsaw) > Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:24
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), FFT
145 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > Collin Ewell (Warsaw), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
152 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
160 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw), FFT
171 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) > Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw), TF
18-3/4:10
215 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw) > Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:48
Warsaw Tigers 59, Pavilion Golden Gophers 6
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Tuesday, December 5, 2006
SOURCE: Batavia Daily News, 11/6/06.
|
103 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw), FFT
112 - DOUBLE FFT
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Nate Buys (Pavilion), FALL 0:15
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Dave Reschke (Pavilion), FALL 3:15
135 - Wyatt Bush (Warsaw) > Jammie Brown (Pavilion), FALL 4:50
140 - Mike Hackett (Pavilion) > Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), FALL 1:08
145 - Collin Ewell (Warsaw) > Kevin Green (Pavilion), FALL 5:10
152 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Ryan Brown (Pavilion), FALL 0:43
160 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Travis Herold (Pavilion), FALL 1:35
171 - Travis White (Warsaw) > Joe Hulme (Pavilion), FALL 0:51
189 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Dave Elliott (Pavilion), TF 15-0/3:09
215 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw) > Kyle Lemley (Pavilion), FALL 1:00
Warsaw Tigers 51, Pembroke Dragons 18
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Letchworth School (Gainesville, NY)
Wednesday, November 29, 2006
Complete results not reported.
103 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw), MD 14-0
112 - who? (Pembroke), FFT
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw), FALL 0:07
125 - Phil Mauer (Warsaw), FFT
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Sam Damthongmivanh (Pembroke), MD 9-1
135 - Jeff Hathaway (Pembroke) > Wyatt Bush (Warsaw), FALL 5:49
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Clint Worthington (Pembroke), DEC 4-2
145 - Collin Ewell (Warsaw), FALL 1:05
152 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FALL 1:23
160 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Joseph Hill (Pembroke), FALL 1:09
171 - Michael McKenrick (Pembroke) > Kyle Akers (Warsaw), FALL 0:59
189 - Billy Romasser (Warsaw), MD 11-3
215 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw), FALL 3:03
Letchworth Indians 33, Warsaw Tigers 25
LCAA Dual Meet
@ Letchworth High School (Gainesville, NY)
Wednesday, November 29, 2006
103 - Chris Nevinger (Letchworth), FFT
112 - Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw), FALL 1:23
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Frank Day (Letchworth), FALL 5:25
125 - Dave Wooly (Letchworth), FFT
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Weston Weaver (Letchworth), MD 13-0
135 - Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > Wyatt Bush (Warsaw), FALL 1:37
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Evan Sylor (Letchworth), DEC 6-3
145 - Collin Ewell (Warsaw) > Pat Pankow (Letchworth), DEC 8-5
152 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Matt Cobin (Letchworth), FALL 1:15
160 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Al Fagan (Letchworth), DEC 4-1
171 - Matt Brown (Letchworth) > Kyle Akers (Warsaw), DEC 3-2
189 - Matt Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Billy Romasser (Warsaw), DEC 4-1
215 - Camden Barber (Letchworth) > Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (Warsaw), DEC 5-4
|