Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011.5
2011.6
2017.5
2017.6
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012.5
2012.6
2018.5
2018.6
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013.5
2013.6
 
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014.5
2014.6
 
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
2015.5
2015.6
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
2016.5
2016.6
 
 

44th Annual

NYSPHSAA State Championships - Division II


Interscholastic Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Nassau Coliseum (Uniondale, NY)

Friday & Saturday, February 24-25, 2006

Main Page
 


2006 NYSPHSAA Division II State Tournament Champions
FRONT ROW: Chris Conti (Fredonia), Nick Wilcox (Greene), Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra Macedon), Dave Marble (Harpursville), David Perrigo (Gouverneur), Shane Roggie (Beaver River). BACK ROW: Josh Denesha (Gouverneur), Mike Kampnich (General Brown), Colin McDonald (Waverly), Eric Decker (Bainbridge G A), Brandon Lapp (Maple Hill), Nick Clark (Canisteo-Greenwood), Jason Brown (Cato Meridian), Jim Almy (Duanesburg). ABSENT: Mike McInally (Byron-Bergen).


Division II Brackets (PDF)
Team Final
Individual Final
Semifinals
Quarterfinals
Preliminaries

Wrestlebacks: Round 1|2|3|semi|final (TXT)

Team Final

 1. Section III 269 points
 2. Section IV 241
 3. Section V 218.5
 4. Section VI 188
 5. Section II 180.5
 6. Section I 101
 7. Section X 95
 8. Section XI 92
 9. Section VII 85
10. Section VIII 45
11. Section IX 22
12. PSAL 8

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Eric Decker (Bainbridge/Guilford-Afton, Sec 4, 160#)

Individual Final

96 pounds:
1st. Chris Conti (Fredonia) dec. Brian Stevens (Holland Patent), 4-0
3rd. Kyle Drake (Lansing) m.d. Jonathan Hoeg (Mt. Sinai), 10-0
5th. Jamie Carpenter (Attica) p. Peter Avellanda (Beekmantown), 2:56

103 pounds:
1st. Nick Wilcox (Greene) dec. Ken Kampnich (Imaculate Heart), 6-4
3rd. Ian Paddock (Warsaw) dec. Andy Anderson (Beekmantown), 13-6
5th. Rob Broda (Eden) p. Michael Powers (Mt. Sinai), 0:22

112 pounds:
1st. Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra Macedon) dec. Jared Lemke (Alden), 4-2
3rd. Michael Gomez (Locust Valley) dec. Carlo Izzo (Canajoharie Ft Plain), 1-0
5th. Josh Tripp (Peru) by fft. over Patrick Spaulding (New Paltz for

119 pounds:
1st. Mike McInally (Byron Bergen) dec. Justin Seifried (Mohawk), 6-1
3rd. Erik Johanson (Schuylerville) p. Michael Esteves (Pleasantville), 2:14
5th. Charles Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) dec. Robert Slavin (Millbrook), 6-3

125 pounds:
1st. Dave Marble (Harpursville) dec. Jared Rueda (Mt. Sinai), 9-6
3rd. Sammy Damthongmivanh (Pembroke) p. Nick Tonini (Mineola), 1:52
5th. Michael Bunn (Eden) by fft. over Anwar Goeres (Phoenix)

130 pounds:
1st. David Perrigo (Gouverneur) dec. Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet), 8-6
3rd. Joe Widrick (Beaver River) dec. Miles Keene (Tioga), 8-2
5th. Mike Aris (Barker) dec. Joe Snyder (Mt. Sinai), 9-3

135 pounds:
1st. Shane Roggie (Beaver River) dec. Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg), 8-4
3rd. Caleb Remillard (Peru) dec. Derrick Adams (Medina), 8-4
5th. Greg Conover (Bainbridge G A) dec. Andy Drake (Hornell), 3-1

140 pounds:
1st. Josh Denesha (Gouverneur) dec. Derek Brenon (Imaculate Heart), 5-3
3rd. Geoff Rosa (Delhi) dec. Vince Aris (Barker), 5-3
5th. Aaron Parks (Hornell) dec. Dom Mutascio (Hampton Bays), 3-2

145 pounds:
1st. Mike Kampnich (General Brown) dec. Corey Barber (Hudson Falls), 10-9
3rd. Brando Gould (Windsor) dec. Josh Howard (Beekmantown), 5-2
5th. Mike Gresh (Ripley) by fft. over Derrick Nadjadi (Bath-Haverling) FMC *

152 pounds:
1st. Colin McDonald (Waverly) m.d. Nate Slate (Gouverneur), 12-3
3rd. Mike Cole (Adirondack) dec. Ryan Black (Warrensburg), 3-2
5th. Kyle Amidon (Canisteo-Greenwood) m.d. Steve Farrell (Royalton-Hartland), 9-0

160 pounds:
1st. Eric Decker (Bainbridge G A) dec. Paul Paddock (Warsaw), 3-1
3rd. Mike Bush (Southwestren) m.d. Tyler Flath (General Brown), 10-2
5th. Nate Graham (Ravena-Coemans-Selkirk) p. Eric Sitman (Dobbs Ferry), 3:24

171 pounds:
1st. Brandon Lapp (Maple Hill) dec. Casey McDonald (Waverly), 4-2 OT
3rd. Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) dec. Darrick Smith (South Jefferson), 3-1
5th. Brian Gunnell (Falconer) t.f. Steven Yablonski (Mt. Sinai), 15-0;3:50

189 pounds:
1st. Nick Clark (Canisteo-Greenwood) p. Shawn Logue (Pearl River), 5:35
3rd. Corey Waite (Tioga) dec. Anthony Austin (Adirondack), 10-3
5th. Nick Wilson (Salem) p. Mike Plactere (Locust Valley), 1:37

215 pounds:
1st. Jason Brown (Cato-Meridian) dec. Dan Randall (Salem), 5-4
3rd. A.J. Aronstam (Waverly) dec. Rob Dahn (Fredonia), 5-0
5th. Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur) p. Dan Rosemier (Hornell), 1:58

275 pounds:
1st. Jim Almy (Duanesburg) m.d. Skylar Tuttle (Lowville), 13-4
3rd. Doug Bruning (Akron) dec. Bryant Madigan (Bath-Haverling), 9-3
5th. Scotty Mincer (Waverly) m.d. Jarrel Guerrero (Mt. Sinai), 10-2

Semifinals

96 pounds:
Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) dec. Peter Avellanda (Beekmantown), 6-2
Chris Conti (Fredonia) p. Kyle Drake (Lansing), 4:21

103 pounds:
Ken Kampnich (Imaculate Heart) dec. Rob Broda (Eden), 10-8
Nick Wilcox (Greene) dec. Ian Paddock (Warsaw), 4-3

112 pounds:
Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra Macedon) dec. Carlo Izzo (Canajoharie Ft Plain), 3-1
Jared Lemke (Alden) p. Michael Gomez (Locust Valley), 5:53

119 pounds:
Justin Seifried (Mohawk) dec. Michael Esteves (Pleasantville), 3-2
Mike McInally (Byron Bergen) m.d. Erik Johanson (Schuylerville), 12-0

125 pounds:
Jared Rueda (Mt. Sinai) dec. Anwar Goeres (Phoenix), 8-7
Dave Marble (Hardursville) p. Nick Tonini (Mineola), 1:23

130 pounds:
David Perrigo (Gouverneur) dec. Joe Widrick (Beaver River), 6-4
Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet) m.d. Mike Aris (Barker), 13-3

135 pounds:
Shane Roggie (Beaver River) dec. Andy Drake (Hornell), 4-2
Carl Breittstein (Duanesburg) dec. Caleb Remillard (Peru), 5-3

140 pounds:
Josh Denesha (Gouverneur) p. Dom Mutascio (Hampton Bays), 1:15
Derek Brenon (Imaculate Heart) dec. Aaron Parks (Hornell), 4-1

145 pounds:
Corey Barber (Hudson Falls) m.d. Derrick Nadjadi (Bath), 11-2
Mike Kampnich (General Brown) p. Mike Gresh (Ripley), 0:35

152 pounds:
Colin McDonald (Waverly) dec. Mike Cole (Adirondack), 5-0
Nate Slate (Gouverneur) dec. Ryan Black (Warrensburg), 4-2

160 pounds:
Paul Paddock (Warsaw) dec. Tyler Flath (General Brown), 12-02216
Eric Decker (Bainbridge G A) p. Nate Graham (Ravena-Coemans-Selkirk), 3:09

171 pounds:
Casey McDonald (Waverly) dec. Nate Schiedel (Caledonia Mumford), 5-4
Brandon Lapp (Maple Hill) dec. Darrick Smith (South Jefferson), 8-4

189 pounds:
Nick Clark (Canisteo-Greenwood) p. Nick Wilson (Salem), 1:12
Shawn Logue (Pearl River) p. Anthony Austin (Adirondack), 3:34

215 pounds:
Jason Brown (Cato Meridian) m.d. Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur), 10-1
Dan Randall (Salem) dec. Dan Rosemier (Hornell), 10-5

275 pounds:
Jim Almy (Duanesburg) t.f. Scotty Mincer (Waverly), 15-0;3:22
Skylar Tuttle (Lowville) dec. Doug Bruning (Akron), 7-2

Quarterfinals

96 pounds:
Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) p. Khol DeStefanis (Locust Valley), 1:10
Peter Avellanda (Beekmantown) p. Tyler Fuller (Gouverneur), 0:43
Kyle Dake (Lansing) t.f. Amy Whitbeck (Duanesburg 17-0;6:00
Chris Conti (Fredonia) dec. Jonathan Hoeg (Mt. Sinai), 8-2

103 pounds:
Rob Broda (Eden) m.d. Michael Powers (Mt. Sinai), 10-2
Ken Kampnich (Imaculate Heart) p. Mark Creedon (Locust Valley), 0:49
Ian Paddock (Warsaw) t.f. Andy Anderson (Beekmantown), 15-0;2:00
Nick Wilcox (Greene) dec. Brian Borst (Duanesburg), 6-2

112 pounds:
Carlo Izzo (Canajoharie Ft Plain) dec. Josh Tripp (Peru), 4-2
Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra Macedon) m.d. Scott Dayton (Chenango Valley), 13-2
Michael Gomez (Locust Valley) m.d. Michael Castellano (John Glenn), 12-4 *
Jared Lemke (Alden) t.f. Jeff Allison (Pearl River 21-5;6:00

119 pounds:
Michael Esteves (Pleasantville DEFAULT Micci Mason (Delhi def;4:00
Justin Seifried (Mohawk) dec. Charles Hoeg (Mt. Sinai), 2-0
Erik Johanson (Schuylerville) dec. Justin Perry (Northern Adirondack), 5-0
Mike McInally (Byron Bergen) p. Rod Jamshedian (Locust Valley), 4:27

125 pounds:
Anwar Goeres (Phoenix) p. Jonathan Hyatt (Granville), 1:28
Jared Rueda (Mt. Sinai) dec. Mike Murray (Ardsley), 12-6
Nick Tonini (Mineola) dec. D.J. Barber (Beekmantown), 7-3
Dave Marble (Hardursville) m.d. Sammy Damthongmivahn (Pembroke), 14-3

130 pounds:
Joe Widrick (Beaver River) dec. Dylan Rusiniak (Attica), 3-1
David Perrigo (Gouverneur) m.d. Miles Keene (Tioga), 14-3
Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet) p. Cory Runyon (Red Hook), 5:07
Mike Aris (Barker) dec. Steve Meditz (Manhasset), 8-2

135 pounds:
Shane Roggie (Beaver River) dec. Greg Conover (Bainbridge G A), 7-2
Andy Drake (Hornell) t.f. Justin Salter (Gouverneur 17-1;6:00
Carl Breittstein (Duanesburg) dec. Nyame Cooper-White (Woodland), 7-1
Caleb Remillard (Peru) p. Jordon Tiberio (Red Hook), 1:55

140 pounds:
Dom Mutascio (Hampton Bays) dec. Jimmy Verardi (Petrides), 14-8
Josh Denesha (Gouverneur) p. Vince Aris (Barker), 5:38
Derek Brenon (Imaculate Heart) dec. Geoff Rosa (Delhi), 4-1
Aaron Parks (Hornell) dec. Nick Heywood (Peru), 6-0

145 pounds:
Derrick Nadjadi (Bath) dec. Corey Storie (Gouverneur), 7-4
Corey Barber (Hudson Falls) p. Dave Beard (Haldane), 1:32
Mike Kampnich (General Brown) dec. Brando Gould (Windsor), 8-2
Mike Gresh (Ripley) m.d. Kyle Edward (Baypoint Blue Point), 11-3

152 pounds:
Colin McDonald (Waverly) t.f. Max OMeara (Red Hook), 15-0;3:41
Mike Cole (Adirondack) dec. Dan Criseitelli (Woodland), 4-2
Nate Slate (Gouverneur DEFAULT Ryan Figlia (Manhasset def
Ryan Black (Warrensburg) dec. Kyle Amidon (Canisteo-Greenwood), 8-3

160 pounds:
Tyler Flath (General Brown) dec. Sean Stacey (Peru), 9-4
Paul Paddock (Warsaw) m.d. Mike Bush (Southwestren), 11-0
Nate Graham (Ravena-Coemans-Selkirk) t.f. John Kravic (Red Hook), 15-0;4:11
Eric Decker (Bainbridge G A) p. Cory Daniels (Clifton Fine), 1:29

171 pounds:
Nate Schiedel (Caledonia Mumford) p. John Rondeau (Peru), 5:54
Casey McDonald (Waverly) p. Cory Haldas (Locust Valley), 1:05
Brandon Lapp (Maple Hill) m.d. Steven Yablonski (Mt. Sinai), 14-1
Darrick Smith (South Jefferson) p. Bill Pease (Red Hook), 2:36

189 pounds:
Nick Wilson (Salem) dec. John Maybee (Gowanda), 7-2
Nick Clark (Canisteo-Greenwood) p. Richie Ross (Red Hook), 0:39
Shawn Logue (Pearl River) dec. Corey Waite (Tioga), 7-2
Anthony Austin (Adirondack) p. A.J. Idzenga (Gouverneur), 2:32

215 pounds:
Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur) dec. Rob Dahn (Fredonia), 8-2
Jason Brown (Cato Meridian) p. Paul Rauch (Red Hook), 0:19
Dan Rosemier (Hornell) dec. Ryan Stacey (Peru), 3-1
Dan Randall (Salem) p. Chris Vingo (Ardsley), 1:54

275 pounds:
Scotty Mincer (Waverly) p. Lou Crispo (East Chester), 5:13
Jim Almy (Duanesburg) p. Jarrel Guerrero (Mt. Sinai), 2:35
Doug Bruning (Akron) dec. Bryant Madigan (Bath), 10-9
Skylar Tuttle (Lowville) p. Brad Serini (Highland), 5:42

Preliminaries

96 pounds:
Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) p. Brian Taub (Petrides), 0:49
Khol DeStefanis (Locust Valley), BYE
Tyler Fuller (Gouverneur) m.d. Penn Gottfried (Ardsley), 12-3
Peter Avellanda (Beekmantown), BYE
Kyle Dake (Lansing) dec. Jamie Carpenter (Attica), 7-0
Amy Whitbeck (Duanesburg), BYE
Jonathan Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) p. Justin Signorelli (Highland), 1:17
Chris Conti (Fredonia), BYE

103 pounds:
Michael Powers (Mt. Sinai) p. Kevin Chee (Nanuet), 3:57
Rob Broda (Eden), BYE
Mark Creedon (Locust Valley) dec. Tom Carney (Red Hook), 5-3
Ken Kampnich (Imaculate Heart), BYE
Ian Paddock (Warsaw) t.f. Jorge Gutsman (Petrides), 15-0;0:50
Andy Anderson (Beekmantown), BYE
Nick Wilcox (Greene), BYE
Brian Borst (Duanesburg), BYE

112 pounds:
Carlo Izzo (Canajoharie Ft Plain) m.d. Derek Conent (Tully), 14-1
Josh Tripp (Peru), BYE
Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra Macedon) dec. Patrick Spaulding (New Paltz), 8-2
Scott Dayton (Chenango Valley), BYE
Michael Castellano (John Glenn) t.f. Ray Cooper (Petrides 18-2;5:05
Michael Gomez (Locust Valley), BYE
Jared Lemke (Alden) p. Jesse McEathron (Gouverneur), 1:35
Jeff Allison (Pearl River), BYE

119 pounds:
Michael Esteves (Pleasantville) dec. Kenny Betts (Fredonia), 5-3
Micci Mason (Delhi), BYE
Justin Seifried (Mohawk) p. Robert Slavin (Millbrook), 3:24
Charles Hoeg (Mt. Sinai), BYE
Erik Johanson (Schuylerville) p. Andreu Kelley (Clifton Fine), 1:08
Justin Perry (Northern Adirondack), BYE
Mike McInally (Byron Bergen) p. Jorge Muniz (McKee S.I. Tech), 2:48
Rod Jamshedian (Locust Valley), BYE

125 pounds:
Anwar Goeres (Phoenix) t.f. Danny Franco (Petrides), 15-0;3:20
Jonathan Hyatt (Granville), BYE
Mike Murray (Ardsley) p. Chris Grover (Red Hook), 3:09
Jared Rueda (Mt. Sinai), BYE
D.J. Barber (Beekmantown) m.d. Duane Roberts (Gouverneur), 11-0
Anthony Charles (Manhasset), BYE
Sammy Damthongmivahn (Pembroke) dec. Michael Bunn (Eden), 5-3
Dave Marble (Hardursville), BYE

130 pounds:
Joe Widrick (Beaver River) p. Anthony Schiandoi'cola (McKee S.I. Tech), 1:19
Dylan Rusiniak (Attica), BYE
Miles Keene (Tioga) m.d. Joe Snyder (Mt. Sinai), 11-2
David Perrigo (Gouverneur), BYE
Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet) dec. Adam Maslonka (Hadley Luzern), 11-4
Cory Runyon (Red Hook), BYE
Mike Aris (Barker) dec. Adam Roberts (Beekmantown), 8-3
Steve Meditz (Manhasset), BYE

135 pounds:
Shane Roggie (Beaver River) p. Derrick Adams (Medina), 1:26
Greg Conover (Bainbridge G A), BYE
Justin Salter (Gouverneur) p. Oliver Lopez (McKee S.I. Tech), 1:22
Andy Drake (Hornell), BYE
Carl Breittstein (Duanesburg) t.f. Louis Troisi (Mattituck 16-0;6:00
Nyame Cooper-White (Woodland), BYE
Caleb Remillard (Peru) p. Rocky Barilla (Carle Place), 3:31
Jordon Tiberio (Red Hook), BYE

140 pounds:
Jimmy Verardi (Petrides) p. Steve Ficano (Manhasset), 0:36
Dom Mutascio (Hampton Bays), BYE
Vince Aris (Barker) dec. R.J. Klotz (Ardsley), 6-1
Josh Denesha (Gouverneur), BYE
Derek Brenon (Imaculate Heart) p. Steve Geiger (Eldred), 1:34
Geoff Rosa (Delhi), BYE
Aaron Parks (Hornell) p. Aaron Barber (Hudson Falls), 5:09
Nick Heywood (Peru), BYE

145 pounds:
Derrick Nadjadi (Bath) dec. Ryan Wittig (New Paltz), 4-2
Corey Storie (Gouverneur), BYE
Dave Beard (Haldane) dec. Matt Cornachio (Manhasset), 4-3
Corey Barber (Hudson Falls), BYE
Brando Gould (Windsor) dec. Josh Howard (Beekmantown), 3-2
Mike Kampnich (General Brown), BYE
Kyle Edward (Baypoint Blue Point) m.d. Matt Cartusciello (Petrides), 8-0
Mike Gresh (Ripley), BYE

152 pounds:
Colin McDonald (Waverly) t.f. Brendon Tyson (Center Moriches), 15-0;2:24
Max OMeara (Red Hook), BYE
Dan Criseitelli (Woodland) dec. Justin Buskey (Saranac), 5-2
Mike Cole (Adirondack), BYE
Ryan Figlia (Manhasset) m.d. Steve Farrell (Roy Hart), 12-4
Nate Slate (Gouverneur), BYE
Ryan Black (Warrensburg) p. Jimmy Kiety (Petrides), 2:43
Kyle Amidon (Canisteo-Greenwood), BYE

160 pounds:
Sean Stacey (Peru) p. Eric Sitman (Dobbs Ferry), 4:34
Tyler Flath (General Brown), BYE
Paul Paddock (Warsaw) p. Michael Carlucci (John Glenn), 1:41
Mike Bush (Southwestren), BYE
John Kravic (Red Hook) m.d. Ferid Shaboni (Petrides), 11-3
Nate Graham (Ravena-Coemans-Selkirk), BYE
Cory Daniels (Clifton Fine) p. Alejandro Centeno (Wheatley), 3:38
Eric Decker (Bainbridge G A), BYE

171 pounds:
Nate Schiedel (Caledonia Mumford) p. Justin Reed (Gouverneur), 4:50
John Rondeau (Peru), BYE
Casey McDonald (Waverly) p. Ken Mezzacappa (Petrides), 3:42
Cory Haldas (Locust Valley), BYE
Brandon Lapp (Maple Hill) p. Brian Gunnell (Falconer), 3:22
Steven Yablonski (Mt. Sinai), BYE
Darrick Smith (South Jefferson) t.f. Carlos Rodriguez (Sleepy Hollow 19-3;5:00
Bill Pease (Red Hook), BYE

189 pounds:
John Maybee (Gowanda) p. Robert Hoshyla (Hampton Bays), 2:17
Nick Wilson (Salem), BYE
Richie Ross (Red Hook), BYE
Nick Clark (Canisteo-Greenwood), BYE
Corey Waite (Tioga) m.d. Mike Plactere (Locust Valley), 14-4
Shawn Logue (Pearl River), BYE
Anthony Austin (Adirondack) p. Elija Parks (Beekmantown), 3:54
A.J. Idzenga (Gouverneur), BYE

215 pounds:
Rob Dahn (Fredonia) p. Phil Lapinski (Petrides), 0:49
Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur), BYE
Jason Brown (Cato Meridian DQ A.J. Aronstam (Waverly dq;5:18 *
Paul Rauch (Red Hook), BYE
Ryan Stacey (Peru) p. Thomas Serabian (Port Jefferson), 5:52
Dan Rosemier (Hornell), BYE
Dan Randall (Salem) dec. Christian Refakis (Cold Spring Harbor), 3-2
Chris Vingo (Ardsley), BYE

275 pounds:
Scotty Mincer (Waverly ..: no result :.. Dustin Fredrick (Ausable Valley
Lou Crispo (East Chester), BYE
Jarrel Guerrero (Mt. Sinai), BYE
Jim Almy (Duanesburg), BYE
Bryant Madigan (Bath) p. Alex Rubino (Carle Place), 0:38
Doug Bruning (Akron), BYE
Brad Serini (Highland) dec. Jim Typhair (Gouverneur), 2-0
Skylar Tuttle (Lowville), BYE