Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011
2017
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012
2018
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013
 
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014
 
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009
2015
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010
2016
 
 

Clyde Cole Tournament


Interscholastic Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Oxford High School (Oxford, NY)
Saturday, December 2-3, 2005

Team Final

 1. Fulton 182
 2. Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton 147.5
 3. Gouverneur 144
 4. Greene 135
 5. Pembroke Dragons 128
 6. Unadilla Valley 122
    Oxford 122
 8. Queensbury 113
 9. Maine-Endwell 108
10. Elmira 97
11. Unatego 88
12. Marathon 80.5
13. Monticello 80
14. Lansing 65.5
15. Whitney Point 52
16. Norwich 51
17. Averill Park 36
18. Oakfield-Alabama Hornets 35

Championship Final

 96 - Kyle Dake (Lan) dec. Cody Dill (Una), 11-0
103 - Devon Brown (Mar) dec. Nick Wilcox (Gre), 4-2
112 - Anthony Rundell (WP) p. Tyler Malmberg (Mar), 2:56
119 - Jeff Hathaway (Pem) dec. Matt Draper (Ful), 5-3
125 - Justin Davy (BGA) dec. Duane Roberts (Gov), 12-0
130 - Kain Franchi (Elm) dec. Schuyler Field (Que), 4-3
135 - Greg Conover (BGA) dec. Matt Bogardus (Ful), 4-2
140 - Tyler Beckwith (Gre) t.f. Vinnie Brugaleta (Mon), 16-0, 4:50
145 - J.P. O'Connor (Ox) dec. Josh Denesha (Gov), 9-4
152 - Dillon Shue (Ful) dec. Brendan Hickey (Gre), 5-2
160 - Eric Decker (BGA) t.f. Nate Slate (Gov), 15-0, 4:12
171 - Scott Fuller (UV) dec. Chris Richenberg (Oak), 11-5
189 - Steve Loomis (Ox) p. Tim Elbert (Que), 2:31
215 - Chris Fitzgerald (Gov) p. David Altarac (Que), 4:52
275 - Henry Gulbudagian (AP) dec. Nick Glassman (M-E), 3-2

Outstanding Wrestler Awards - J.P. O'Connor (Oxford), Eric Decker (BGA)
Sportsmanship Award - O'Connor (Oxford)
Aggregate Pin Award - Bob Kemmer (Elmira), 4 pins/three minutes
Director's Plaque (fewest points allowed) - Decker (BGA), Kyle Dake (Lansing)

Consolation Final

 96 - Tyler Peet (UV) dec. Chris Burnett (BGA), 4-0
103 - Tyler Newman (Una) p. Mark Humel (Pem), 5:00
112 - Mitch Brower (Gre) dec. Dustin Hitsman (Gov), 1-0
119 - Zak Quirello (M-E) p. Dennis Murphy (UV), 1:40
125 - Sam Domthongmivanh (Pem) dec. Pat Marshall (Elm), 11-1
130 - Donnie Vinson (Mar) p. R.J. Hackett (Nor), 4:30
135 - Anthony Ng (Mont) dec. Dan Jenks (Gre), 8-1
140 - Justin Hewitt (Que) dec. Brent Miller (Nor), 9-0
145 - Derrick Jenks (Gre) dec. T.J. Brownell (UV), 11-2
152 - Travis Frank (Ox) p. Ben Mumbulo (BGA), 1:09
160 - Jon Kolba (M-E) dec. Cameron Mills (Ful), 4-1
171 - Jeremiah Richardson (Ful) dec. Jason Coyne (M-E), 9-1
189 - Alex Bruno (Mon) by default over Josh Steward (Nor), 1:49
215 - Nate Wright (Pem) p. Nick Tokos (M-E), 1:36
275 - Chris Guardian (Una) p. Bob Kemmer (Elm), 4:29

Semi-Finals

 96 - Kyle Dake (Lan) t.f. Chris Burnett (BGA), 3:29;
      Cody Dill (Una) p. Tyler Peet (UV), 1:44;
103 - Devon Brown (Mar) t.f. Mark Humel (Pem), 3:18
      Nick Wilcox (Gre) p. Tyler Newman (Una), 3:27
112 - Anthony Rundell (WP) dec. Dustin Hitsman (Gov), 4-1
      Tyler Malmberg (Mar) dec. Paul Slaver (Ful), 13-0
119 - Jeff Hathaway (Pem) p. Zak Quirello (M-E), 2:44
      Matt Draper (Ful) dec. Dennis Murphy (UV), 15-2
125 - Justin Davy (BGA) dec. Sam Domthongmivanh (Pem), 10-8
      Duane Roberts (Gov) dec. Pat Marshall (Elm), 14-9
130 - Kain Franchi (Elm) p. Matt Humel (Pem), 1:06
      Schuyler Field (Que) dec. Doug Miller (Ful), 3-2;
135 - Greg Conover (BGA) t.f. Vern Nabinger (Lan), 15-0, 5:40
      Matt Bogardus (Ful) dec. Anthony Ng (Mont), 5-3, overtime;
140 - Tyler Beckwith (Gre) p. Justin Hewitt (Que), 3:31
      Vinnie Brugaleta (Mon) dec. Brent Miller (Nor), 4-3;
145 - J.P. O'Connor (Ox) t.f. Derrick Jenks (Gre), 3:47
      Josh Denesha (Gov) dec. T.J. Brownell;
152 - Dillon Shue (Ful) dec. Travis Frank (Ox), 11-2
      Brendan Hickey (Gre) p. Ben Mumbulo (BGA), 5:05
160 - Eric Decker (BGA) dec. Cameron Mills (Ful), 5-0
      Nate Slate (Gov) dec. Jon Kolba (M-E), 4-2
171 - Scott Fuller (UV) dec. Jeremiah Richardson (Ful), 14-9
      Chris Richenberg (Oak) dec. Gram Jensen (Pem), 6-2
189 - Steve Loomis (Ox) dec. Josh Steward (Nor), 15-5
      Tim Elbert (Que) p. Alex Bruno (Mont), 5:59;
215 - Chris Fitzgerald (Gov) p. Nick Tokos (M-E), :28
      David Altarac (Que) p. Ben Pinney (Ox), 2:38;
275 - Nick Glassman (M-E) p. Jim Fagnani (Ox), 3:33
      Henry Gulbudagian (AP) p. Adam Kinney (Ful), 1:03.

Quarterfinals

 96 - Kyle Dake (Lan) p. Tyler Fuller (Gov), 2:25
      Chris Burnett (BGA) dec. Erik Rueckle (M-E), 12-0
      Tyler Peet (UV) p. Jerry Taggert (Mon), 1:44
      Cody Dill (Una) p. Broc Clark (WP), :26
103 - Devon Brown (Mar) p. Keith Tompkins (Ox), 4:59
      Mark Humel (Pem) dec. Zach Casey (Gov), 7-0
      Tyler Newman (Una) dec. Darren Terpstra (BGA), 4-2
      Nick Wilcox (Gre) t.f. Eric Smith (Ful), 16-1, 2:49
112 - Anthony Rundell (WP) p. Andre Diaz (Mon), 1:10
      Dustin Hitsman (Gov) dec. Derek Jeffers (Una), 2-1
      Tyler Malmberg (Mar) p. Slade Comstock (Elm), 3:31
      Paul Slaver (Ful) dec. Patrick Hubman (Ox), 11-5
119 - Jeff Hathaway (Pem) p. Skyler Smith (Ox), 2:30
      Zak Quirello (M-E) dec. Tyler Rous (Una), 13-0
      Dennis Murphy (UV) p. Matt Hewitt, 1:59
      Matt Draper (Ful) p. Mark Phillips (Mar), 4:29
125 - Sam Domthongmivanh (Pem) p. Mark Geier (UV) , :52
      Justin Davy (BGA) dec. Corey Jordan (WP), 9-1
      Pat Marshall (Elm) p. Rick Riehl (Nor), 3:33
      Duane Roberts (Gov) dec. Ian Grundner (Ox), 7-5
130 - Kain Franchi (Elm) p. Cameron Lints (Ox), :44
      Matt Humel (Pem) p. Corey Benson (AP0, 1:20
      Schuyler Field (Que) t.f. Justin Salter (Gov), 18-3
      Doug Miller (Ful) p. R.J. Hackett (Nor), 3:44
135 - Greg Conover (BGA) dec. Ryan Woodward (Que), 11-0
      Vern Nabinger (Lan) dec. Shayne Wilcox (UV), 8-1
      Matt Bogardus (Ful) p. Kevin Murdie (Gov), 3:16
      Anthony Ng (Mon) p. Eric Tokos (M-E), :26
140 - Tyler Beckwith (Gre) p. Billy Anthony (Elm), 3:23
      Justin Hewitt (Que) dec. Brandon Winter (Ox), 9-1
      Nate Seymour (BGA) p. Vinnie Brugaleta (Mon), 3:10
      Brent Miller (Nor) dec. Curtis Fenner (Lan), 6-3
145 - J.P. O'Connor (Ox) t.f. Justin Martin (BGA), 18-2, 2:51
      Derrick Jenks (Gre) dec. Jay Adamow (Nor), 6-5
      T.J. Bronwell (UV) dec. Cory Kumpf (Oak), 10-6
      Josh Denesha (Gov) p. Colin Smith (AP), :33
152 - Dillon Shue (Ful) p. Justin Caldwell (AP), 1:03
      Travis Frank (Ox) p. Andrew Moss (Mon), 3:46
      Brendan Hickey (Gre) p. Josh Sandell (UV), 3:08
      Ben Mumbulo (BGA) p. Joe Hill (Pem), 1:45
160 - Eric Decker (BGA) t.f. Jared Mhyrberg (Que), 15-0, 3:27
      Cameron Mills (Ful) dec. Mike McKenrick (Pem), 10-9
      Jon Kolba (M-E) dec. Gary DuVall (UV), 3-2
      Nate Slate (Gov) p. Mike Ezzo (Ox), 4:49
171 - Scott Fuller (UV) dec. Jason Coyne (M-E), 11-8
      Jeremiah Richardson (Ful) dec. Jake Wentlent (Gre), 13-0
      Gram Jensen (Pem) p. Adam McCracken (Mar), :58
      Chris Richenberg (Oak) p. Matt Martin (Lan), 1:44
189 - Steve Loomis (Ox) p. Luke Wentlent (Gre), 2:15
      Josh Steward (Nor) dec. Mike Wildenstein (UV), 5-0
      Alex Bruno (Mon) p. Nate Benton (Elm), :56
      Tim Elbert (Que) dec. Josh Richardson (Ful), 6-1
215 - Chris Fitzgerald (Gov) dec. Nate Wright (Pem), 7-6, overtime
      Nick Tokos (M-E) p. Steve Buchanan (BGA), 5:02
      David Altarac (Que) p. Lee Latham (AP), 2:31
      Ben Pinney (Ox) p. D.J. Brown (Una), :57
275 - Nick Glassman (M-E) p. Bob Kemmer (Elm), 2:58
      Jim Fagnani (Ox) p. Zack Price (WP), 5:38
      Adam Kinney (Ful) won by disqualification over Claude Davis (UV)
      Henry Gulbudagian (AP) p. Ben Hoffman (Gov), 3:09