Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011.5
2011.6
2017.5
2017.6
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012.5
2012.6
2018.5
2018.6
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013.5
2013.6
 
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014.5
2014.6
 
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
2015.5
2015.6
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
2016.5
2016.6
 

 

2005-06 Kendall Eagles

Co-Coaches: Mr. Len Pizzi and Mr. Rich Williams

 

2005-06 Wrestling Schedule

DATE
EVENT
TIME
Dec 7
Kendall @ Albion
6:00 pm
Dec 10
Batavia Christmas Tournament
10:00 am
Dec 13
Kendall @ Holley
6:00 pm
Dec 17
DeMeco-Trainor Tournament @ Churchville-Chili
9:00 am
Dec 20
Kendall @ Byron-Bergen
6:00 pm
Dec 28-
Dec 29
Genesee Valley Tournament @ Geneseo
10:00 am,
both days
Jan 5
ATTICA @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 10
LYNDONVILLE @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 19
KENDALL @ PEMBROKE
6:00 pm
Jan 21
Irondequoit Duals
11:00 am
Jan 31
Kendall vs. Batavia Notre Dame
6:00 pm
Feb 2
ALEXANDER @ HOME
6:00 pm
Feb 10 -
Feb 11
Sectionals
4:00 pm,
10:00 am
Feb 17 -
Feb 18
Super Sectionals/State Qualifier
TBA,
10:00 am
Feb 24 -
Feb 25
NYSPHSAA State Tournament @ Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale
TBA,
10:00 am
Mar 11
RALPH PERRIGO MEMORIAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT @ HOME (ENTRY FORM)
all day
 

 

Tournaments


Batavia Christmas Tournament
DeMeco-Trainor Tournament (0-4)
Genesee Valley Tournament
Clayton Barnard Tournament
Irondequoit Duals (0-4)
 

Dual Meets

 

Genesee Region League


TEAM

LEAGUE

OVERALL

x-Holley Hawks

7-0

24-1

Attica Blue Devils

5-1

8-4

Pembroke Dragons

4-2

4-4

Byron-Bergen Bees

4-3

7-6

Kendall Eagles

3-4

3-13

Lyndonville Tigers

2-5

6-8

Alexander Trojans

1-6

2-7

Notre Dame Fighting Irish

0-6

0-8

 


x-clinched league title


 

Kendall Eagles 55, Notre Dame Fighting Irish 18


Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ location?
Tuesday, January 31, 2006

 

Complete results not reported.

135 - Evan Blodgett (K) WBF
140 - Phil McLaren (K) WBF
145 - Eric VanDenbosch (ND) WBF
189 - Jake Wyand (K) WBF
215 - Paul Sklener (ND) WBF


 

Kendall Eagles 47, Alexander Trojans 42


Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Kendall High School (Kendall, NY)
Thursday, February 2, 2006

Complete results not reported.

135 - Evan Blodgett (K) WBF
152 - Cody Lansberry (K) WBF


 

Marcus Whitman Wildcats 49, Kendall Eagles 16


Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (West Irondequoit, NY)
Saturday, January 21, 2006

103 - Zack S. (K) d. Dakota R., 7-4
112 - Jeff C. (MW) d. Tanner B., 10-2
119 - ?
125 - ?
130 - ?
135 - ?
140 - Phil McLaren (K) m.d. Brent Jones, 12-3
145 - Sam (MW) p. Dave McLaren
152 - Justin Bates (MW) m.d. Cody Lansberry, 11-2
160 - Josh (MW), fft.
171 - Jason (MW), fft.
189 - Nate (MW), fft.
215 - Noah (MW) p. Ricky Martinez


 

Hilton Cadets 74, Kendall Eagles 6


Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (West Irondequoit, NY)
Saturday, January 21, 2006

103 - Nate Smith (H) d. Zack Sobierski, 3-1
112 - Tanner Bauer (K), fft.
119 - Chad Peake (H), fft.
125 - Mark Ranzenbach (H) > Geoff Chippendale
130 - A.J. Machemer (H) d. J.D. Bauer, 7-3
135 - Russ Castranova (H) p. Evan Blodgett
140 - M. Grizzanti (H) p. Phil Metz
145 - Will Smith (H) p. Dave McLaren
152 - J. Veleiri (H) p. Cody Lansberry
160 - J. Zoghlin (H), fft.
171 - Scott Allis (H), fft.
189 - Joe Yockel (H), fft.
215 - Andy Wright (H) p. Ricky Martinez
275 - Chris Montgomery (H), fft.


 

Irondequoit Eagles 57, Kendall Eagles 13


Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (West Irondequoit, NY)
Saturday, January 21, 2006

103 - Zach Sobierski (K) p. Ricky Looby, 1:54
112 * Kenny Jarrell (I) p. Tanner Bauer
119 - Brady Moonan (I), fft.
125 - G. Chippendale (K) m.d. Anthony LaRosa
130 - John Pelc (I) p. J.D. Bauer
135 - Evan Blodgett (K) dec. J.P. Aratari
140 - Petsos (I) p. Phil McLaren, 3:46
145 - Dan O'Connor (I) p. Dave McLaren, 3:49
152 - Eric Kennel (I) d. C. Lansberry, 11-5
160 - Joey Gianania (I), fft.
171 - Don Podlish (I), fft.
189 - Andy Black (I), fft.
215 - Eric Leusch (I), fft.


 

Cortland Purple Tigers 48, Kendall Eagles 22


Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (West Irondequoit, NY)
Saturday, January 21, 2006

103 - Zach Sobierski (K) d. B. Kinney, 5-0
112 - Tanner Bauer (K) m.d. C. Morse, 18-7
119 - B. Fitzgerald (C), fft.
125 - G. Chippendale (K) p. M. Sanckrs, 1:24
130 - J.D. Bauer (K) p. Sam Narby, 1:12
135 - M. Fenn (C) p. Evan Blodgett, 1:04
140 - N. Reisweber (C) p. Phil McLaren, 1:37
145 - D. Foster (C) p. D. McLaren, 24-19
152 - C. Lansberry (K) d. J. Morehouse, 12-10;sv
160 - M. DeGoff (C), fft.
171 - C. Cute (C), fft.
189 - J. Wood (C), fft.
215 - S. O'Donnell (C) p. Ricky Martinez, :11


 

Pembroke Dragons 51, Kendall Eagles 24


Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Pembroke High School (Pembroke, NY)
Thursday, January 19, 2006

 96 - Colby Sanner (P), fft.
103 - Zack Soblerski (K) d. Mark Humel, 2-2;tb criteria
112 - Clint Worthington (P) p. Tanner Bauer, 4:27
119 - Anthoney Bosse (P), fft.
125 - Jeff Hathaway (P) d. Geoff Chippendale, 14-13
130 - Sammy Domthongmivanh (P) d. J.D. Bauer, 2-0
135 - Evan Blodgett (K), fft.
140 * Paul Barth (P), fft.
145 - Eric Skeet (P) p. Phill McLaren, 1:48
152 - Joe Hill (P) p. David McLaren, 1:10
160 - Cody Lansberry (K) p. Jame Grodem, 1:19
171 - Graham Jensen (P) d. Jack Wyand, 5-1
189 - Jash Hanel (P), fft.
215 - Ricky Martinez (K) d. Tom Windgnale, 2-1
275 - Austin Snyder (K), fft.


 

Kendall Eagles 46, Lyndonville Tigers 39


Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Kendall High School (Kendall, NY)
Tuesday, January 10, 2006

Individual results not reported.

119 - Tanner Bauer (K) won by fall


 

Attica Blue Devils 51, Kendall Eagles 35**


Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Kendall High School (Kendall, NY)
Thursday, January 5, 2006

 96 - Vinnie Napierski (A), fft.
103 - Jamie Carpenter (A) p. Zack Sobieraski, 3:22
112 - Tanner Bauer (k) p. Kyler Dabolt, 1:00
119 - Nick Napierski (A), fft.
125 - Dylan Dabolt (A) dec. Geoff Chippendale, 2-1
130 - JD Bauer (K) p. Jeremy Dominesey
135 - Mike Maxon (K) p. Nate Berry, 4:01
140 - Dylan Rusiniak (A), fft.
145 - Phil Metz (A) p. Andy Yockel, 4:32
152 - Phil Mclaren (K) p. Dave Jennings, 1:58
160 - Josh Nutty (A), fft.
171 - Jake Wyand (K) p. Luke Pariso, 1:14
189 * Justin Schwab (A), fft.
215 - Nic Scripp (A) p. Ricky Martinez, 1:54
275 - Mike Sheffield (K) p. Ron Hinkle, 4:27

** Kendall 1 pt. team deduction (laces not taped)


SOURCE: The Daily News, 1/6/06.

 


 

Byron-Bergen Bees 65, Kendall Eagles 9


Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, NY)
Tuesday, December 20, 2005

Some results illegible on received fax.

 96 - Matt Smith (BB), fft.
103 - (K) p. Lee Fuller, 1:33
112 - Caset Engle (BB) p. (K), 3:42
119 - David Garnish (BB), fft.
125 - Colin Geer (BB), fft.
130 - Mike McInally (BB) m.d. J.D. Bauer, 12-3
135 - Steve McInally (BB) WBF, 3:38
140 - Jordan Kiessling (BB) WBMD, 9-1
145 - Tom D'Agostino (BB) WBF, 3:14
152 - Andrew Sapienza (BB) WBD, 11-6
160 - J.J. Richenberg (BB), fft.
171 - Jake Wyand (K) d. Mike Wilson, 7-5
189 - double fft.
215 - Ryan Woodward (BB) p. Ricky Martinez, 2:32
275 - Joe Codaro (BB) p. Mike Sheffeild, :42


 

Holley Hawks 71, Kendall Eagles 15


Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Holley High School (Holley, NY)
Tuesday, December 13, 2005

 96 - Garrett Defillips (Holley), FFT
103 - Tim Banks (Holley) > Zack Sobieraski (Kendall), TF 16-0/4:48
112 - Matt Banks (Holley) > Tanner Bauer (Kendall), FALL 0:55
119 - Justin Thomas (Holley), FFT
125 - Jd Bauer (Kendall) > Ken Ryan (Holley), FALL 5:37
130 - Jeff Chippendale (Kendall) > Abe Miller (Holley), DEC 7-3
135 - Matt Sanders (Holley) > Mike Maxon (Kendall), FALL 1:47
140 - Justin Widrig (Holley) > Andy Yockel (Kendall), FALL 2:57
145 - Rob Baylor (Holley) > Phil McLaren (Kendall), FALL 2:28
152 - Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Tom Eberlin (Holley), FALL 3:38
160 - Andrew Vendetti (Holley), FFT
171 - Key McPherson (Holley), FFT
189 - Matt Denning (Holley), FFT
215 - Keith Miller (Holley), FFT
275 - Casey Doty (Holley) > Austin Snyder (Kendall), FALL 0:56

Holley Coach John Grillo earns his 403rd career win.


 

Albion Purple Eagles 49, Kendall Eagles 30


Non-League Dual Meet
@ Albion High School (Albion, NY)
Wednesday, December 7, 2005

Individual results not reported.