Union-Endicott DualsVarsity Wrestling Tournament
|
Union-Endicott's Donovan Bomysoad, front, battles Wayne's Nate Patterson in a 145-pound match Saturday during the U-E Duals wrestling tournament. Patterson won the bout with a fall in 2:30 to help Wayne beat the Tigers, 66-6, in a first-round match. (Photo by REBECCA TOWNS, Press & Sun-Bulletin.) |
Article - Islip lays claim to being best team in New York
Article - Wayne ends Spencerport's dual-meet win streak
Championship
Final
1st. Islip 33, Valley Central 25
3rd. Wayne 28, Spencerport 20
5th. MacArthur 35, Minisink Valley 12
Semifinals
Islip 33, Spencerport 23
Valley Central 33, Wayne 24
Quarterfinals
Valley Central 51, Fulton 9
Wayne 35, MacArthur 31
Islip 42, Johnson City 21
Spencerport 49, Minisink Valley 9
First round
Fulton 48, Gouverneur 21
MacArthur 46, Mexico 15
Wayne 66, Union-Endicott 6
Johnson City 36, Greece-Olympia 27
Minisink Valley 37, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 25
Consolation Semifinals
Minisink
Valley 40, Johnson City 17
MacArthur 30, Fulton 28
Consolation Quarterfinals
Minisink
Valley 45, Gouverneur 15
Johnson City 31, Mexico 25
MacArthur 42, Greece Olympia 19
Fulton 42, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 20
Individual Results (partial):
Islip 33, Valley Central 25
Union-Endicott Duals - Championship Final (1st/2nd)
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Tyler Maskhow (I) p. R.J. Filanino, 1:23
112 - Mike D'Amato (VC) d. Matt Egan, 13-1
119 - Tom Magnani (I) d. Lou Ruggirello, 8-6
125 - Sean Bauer (VC) d. Joe Macaluso, 10-4
130 - Paul Vaeth (I) p. Dave Prutzman, 3:20
135 - Lance Wade (I) d. Jack Ruggirello, 9-1
140 - Chris Wade (I) d. Shabazz Bailey, 7-3
145 - Mike Rudden (I) d. Bobby Gingras, 2-0
152 - Dan Egan (I) d. Josh McDonnell, 7-1
160 - Ryan Patrovich (I) d. Joey Scott, 15-0
171 - Ricky Scott (VC) p. Vic Nicotra, :31
189 - Jimmy Dollaway (VC) p. Ray Mills, 3:39
215 - Ed Bordas (VC), fft.
Wayne Eagles 28, Spencerport Rangers 20
Union-Endicott Duals - Consolation Final (3rd/4th)
@ Union-Endicott High School
January 8, 2005
103 – Steve Singly (W) d. Nick Terenzi, 7-2
112 – Eric Piedemonte (S) m.d. Mike Rosselli, 13-5
119 – Vinny Bianchi (W) p. Anthony Borzilleri, 2:57
125 – Eddy Mahosky (W) d. Dave Inclema, 3-1
130 – Mike Hicks (S) p. Rory Eichner, 4:24
135 – Luke Baum (W) d. Nick Morabito, 9-0
140 – Dan Tomasso (S) d. Scott Prinsen, 3-1 OT
145 – Bryan Bourne (S) m.d. Gus Zaso, 12-3
152 – Nathan Patterson (W) d. Adam Snook, 5-0
160 - Josh Patterson (W) d. Mike Collura, 5-0
171 – Ryan Lamagra (W) d. Justin Linville, 4-3
189 – Joe Paz (W) p. Ben Lambiase, 3-2
215 – Jared Plucknette (S) d. Jake Zaborowski, 2-1
Islip 33, Spencerport Rangers 23
Union-Endicott Duals - Semifinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
January 8, 2005
103 – Tyler Mashkow (I) p. Nick Terenzi, 1:47
112 – Eric Piedemonte (S) m.d. Matt Egan, 16-6
119 – Tom Magnani (I) p. Anthony Borzillieri, 0:50
125 – Joe Macaluso (I) p. Chris Collura, 3:17
130 – Paul Vaeth (I) d. Mike Hicks, 5-2
135 – Chris Vigliotti (S) d. Lance Wade, 5-3
140 – Chris Wade (I) d. Dan Tomasso, 3-2
145 – Bryan Bourne (S) d. Mike Rudden, 4-2
152 – Ryan Patrovich (I) p. Adam Snook, 1:03
160 - Mike Collura (S) d. Dan Egan, 4-3
171 – Justin Linville (S) m.d. Vic Nicotra, 17-6
189 – Jared Plucknette (S), fft.
215 – Matt Sheflet (S) d. Ray Mills, 6-5
NOTE: The score doesn't add up properly. On of the match results is incorrect.
Valley Central 33, Wayne Eagles 24
Union-Endicott Duals - Semifinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 – Steve Singly (W) d. Robert Iko, 4-0
112 – Mike D'Amato (VC) d. Mike Rosselli, 6-2
119 – Lou Ruggirello (VC) p. Vinny Bianchi, :47
125 – Eddy Mahosky (W) d. Sean Bauer, 9-7
130 – Dave Prutzman (VC) p. Rory Eichner, 1:52
135 – Luke Baum (W) p. Jack Ruggirello, 2:46
140 – Shabazz Bailey (VC) d. Scott Prinsen, 4-2
145 – Nathan Patterson (W), fft.
152 – Bobby Gingras (VC) d. Gus Zaso, 5-0
160 - Josh Patterson (W) p. Joey Scott, 4:30
171 – Ricky Scott (VC) d. Ryan Lamagra, 2-1
189 – Jim Dolloway (VC) d. Joe Paz, 3-0
215 – Ed Bordas (VC) p. Jake Zaborowski, 1:57
Wayne Eagles 35, MacArthur 31
Union-Endicott Duals - Quarterfinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 – Steve Singly (Wayne) d. G.Popko, 11-2
112 – Dom Tarallo (M) d. Mike Rosselli, 7-2
119 – S. DeLorenzo (M) d. Vinny Bianchi, 10-0
125 – N. Monaco (M) p. Eddy Mahosky, 5:49
130 – B. Popco (M) p. Rory Eichner, 1:00
135 – Luke Baum (Wayne) p. P. Denega, :57
140 – Scott Prinsen (Wayne) d. D. Calvacca, 14-2
145 – Nathan Patterson (Wayne) p. Steve Levy, 1:03
152 – B. Calvacca (M) p. Gus Zaso, 5:15
160 - Josh Patterson (Wayne) p. Sal Villante, 3:22
171 – Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) d. Diamantis, 7-3
189 – B. Scher (M) p. Joe Paz, 1:46
215 – Jake Zaborowski (Wayne) p. Chris Olsen, 3:23
Islip 42, Johnson City 21
Union-Endicott Duals - Quarterfinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday, January 8, 2005
103 - Tyler Mashkow (I) p. Kevin Matyas, 1:04
112 - Peter Capone (JC) d. Jim Knipper, 6-4
119 - Tom Magnani (I) won by forfeit
125 - Leigh Tobias (JC) d. Pete Johnston, 6-4
130 - Paul Vaeth (I) p. Mike Tesar, 3:15
135 - Ryan McCormick (JC) d. Jason Trott, 5-4
140 - Chris Wade (I) p. Ben Whitbeck, 3:48
145 - Mike Rudden (I) d. Derek Jones, 7-1
152 - Ryan Patrovich (I) p. Adrian Ngo, 3:20
160 - Anthony Manna (I) p. George Neye, 2:57
171 - Ryan Robinson (JC) d. Brian McCabe, 6-4
189 - Colin Berry (JC) won by forfeit
215 - Bill Buran (JC) won by forfeit.
Johnson City 36, Greece-Olympia Spartans 27
Union-Endicott Duals - First Round
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Josh Veltre (G-O) d. Peter Capone, 11-1
112 - Kevin Matyas (JC) won by forfeit
119 - Leigh Tobias (JC) p. Aaron Soukonovong, 2:18
125 - Mike Tesar (JC) d. Chris Catio, 3-2
130 - Ryan McCormick (JC) d. John Bonaldi, 9-0
135 - Glen Dowdy (G-O) p. Ricky Gaworecki, :39
140 - Ben Whitbeck (JC) p. Eric Millard, :51
145 - Derek Jones (JC) d. Mike Argento, 6-4
152 - Adrian Ngo (JC) d. Phil Lombardo, 4-2
160 - Riley Shea (G-O) p. George Neye, 1:55
171 - Christian Noiff (G-O) p. Ryan Robinson, 4:00
189 - Nate Mensing (G-O) p. Collin Berry, 3:36
215 - Ellis Snow (G-O) p. Jesse Reno, 1:00
Wayne Eagles 66, Union-Endicott 6
Union-Endicott Duals - First Round
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Steve Singley (W) p. Brendan Ketchum, 3:07
112 - Jeff Marianett (W) p. Eddie Walsh, :55
119 - Vinnie Bianchi (W) p. Mike Ketchum, 5:45
125 - Ed Mahosky (W) p. Zach Robinson, 2:28
130 - Rory Eichner (W) d. Nick VanAuken, 10-0
135 - Luke Baum (W) won by tech. fall over Matt Yagley, 20-2
140 - Scott Prinson (W) p. Vince Gance, 3:49
145 - Nate Patterson (W) p. Dan Bomysoad, 2:30
152 - Gus Zaso (W) p. Matt Titman, 1:31
160 - Josh Patterson (W) p. Anthony Delnero, 1:09
171 - Ryan Lamagra (W) p. Mike McCulloch, 2:53
189 - Joe Paz (W) d. Brendan Poyneer, 11-8
215 - Jon Jones (U-E) p. Jake Zaborowski, 4:55
Minisink Valley 43, Johnson City 17
Union-Endicott Duals - Consolation Semifinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Peter Capone (JC) d. Neal Sutera, 8-4
112 - Jeremiah Biddle (MV) d. Kevin Matyas, 12-0
119 - Leigh Tobias (JC) p. Ed Peters, 3:14
125 - Pat Lempka (MV) d. Mike Tesar, 6-2
130 - Ross Hansen (MV) p. Derrick Goguen, 3:55
135 - Ryan McCormick (JC) d. Matt Nicholas, 9-4
140 - Ben Whitbeck (JC) p. Justin Diesel, 2:42
145 - Sean Taft (MV) p. Derek Jones, :33
152 - Corey Lempka (MV) p. Adrian Ngo, :50
160 - V.J. Loidice (MV) p. George Neye, :35
171 - Greg Brain (MV) p. Ryan Robinson, 2:26
189 - Tyler Morse (MV) d. Bill Buran, 6-5
215 - Dom Pierre (MV) d. Jesse Reno, 1-0
Johnson City 31, Mexico 25
Union-Endicott Duals - Consolation Quarterfinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Peter Capone (JC) d. Anthony Small, 9-0
112 - Kevin Matyas (JC) d. Doug Comes, 10-6
119 - Leigh Tobias (JC) d. Kevin Smith, 6-4
125 - Majerus (M) d. Mike Tesar, 9-2
130 - Ryan McCormick (JC) p. Ryan Cleveland, :46
135 - Ryan Redhead (M) d. Ricky Gaworecki, 15-6
140 - Mike LaDuke (M) p. Derek Jones, 1:43
145 - Derrick Smith (M) p. Ben Whitbeck, 1:08
152 - Adrian Ngo (JC) d. Liam Kays, 7-2
160 - Collin Toney (M) d. George Neye, 6-3
171 - Ryan Robinson (JC) p. Greg Casbeer, 2:23
189 - Josh Cleveland (M) d. Jesse Reno, 7-2
215 - Bill Buran (JC) p. Kevin Miller, 1:17.
Minisink Valley 37, B-G/A 25
Union-Endicott Duals - First Round
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Neal Sutera (MV) d. Kyle Davy, 9-1
112 - Jeremiah Biddle (MV) won by forfeit
119 - Brian Smith (B-G/A) p. Ed Peters, 0:56
125 - Pat Lempka (MV) p. Josh Ellis, 2:53
130 - Justin Davy (B-G/A) d. Ross Hansen, 4-1
135 - Matt Nicholas (MV) d. Greg Conover, 5-2
140 - Kris Stafford (B-G/A) d. Jon Link, 10-4
145 - Sean Taft (MV) p. Justin Martin, 1:26
152 - Corey Lempka (MV) p. Benny Mumbulo, 1:41
160 - Dustin Hendrickson (B-G/A) d. V.J. Loidice, 11-1
171 - Eric Decker (B-G/A) won by forfeit
189 - Greg Brain (MV) p. Cody Ruff, 3:44
215 - Daniel Ferenez (B-G/A) d. Dom Pierre, 4-2
Mexico 57, Union-Endicott 18
Union-Endicott Duals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday, January 8, 2005
103 - Anthony Small (M) p. Brendan Ketchum, 1:00
112 - Doug Comes (M) p. Eddie Walsh, 1:54
119 - Kevin Smith (M) p. Mike Ketchum, :35
125 - Materus (M) p. Zach Robinson, :58
130 - Ryan Cleveland (M) p. Nick Van Auken, 5:44
135 - Matt Yagley (U-E) p. Andy Redhead, 3:39
140 - Derrick Smith (M) p. Vince Gance, 2:50
145 - Mike LaDuke (M) d. Don Bomysoad, 8-6
152 - Liam Kays (M) p. Matt Titman, :52
160 - Collin Toney (M) p. Anthony Delnero, 2:40
171 - Mike McCulloch (U-E) p. Greg Casbeer, 3:26
189 - Josh Cleveland (M) p. Branden Poyneer, 2:14
215 - Jon Jones (U-E) p. Kevin Miller, :14
B-G/A 32, Greece Olympia Spartans 31
Union-Endicott Duals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Josh Veltre (G-O) p. Kyle Davy, 1:15
119 - Brian Smith (B-G/A) tech. fall over Kevin Bock, 5:33
125 - Chris Catio (G-O) p. Josh Ellis, 2:35
130 - John Bonaldi (G-O) d. Kenny Oefelein, 7-6
135 - Glen Dowdy (G-O) p. Greg Conover, 0:56
140 - Kris Stafford (B-G/A) p. Eric Millard 0:39
145 - Benny Mumbulo (B-G/A) p. Phil Lombardo, 3:28
152 - Dustin Hendrickson (B-G/A) d. Mike Argento 8-4
160 - Eric Decker (B-G/A) p. Riley Shea, 1:14
171 - Cody Ruff (B-G/A) p. Christian Noiff, 2:54
189 - Nate Mensing (G-O) p. Daniel Ferenez, 0:37
215 - Ellis Snow (G-O) p. Steve Buchanan, 1:02
Spencerport Rangers 49, Minisink Valley 9
Union-Endicott Duals - Championships Quarterfinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
January 8, 2005
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS NOT REPORTED.