|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
43rd annual
NYSPHSAA State Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Pepsi Arena, Albany, NY
Friday &
Saturday,
March 4 & 5, 2005
Albany's Pepsi Arena alive with action Friday night during the 43rd
NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Tournament. Section Five's state teams
finished in fourth place in both divisions. There were four
individual Section Five champions: Gregor Gillespie (Webster
Schroeder), Ian Paddock (Warsaw), Pat Hagerty (Attica), and Paul
Paddock (Warsaw).
|
Webster Schroeder senior Gregor Gillespie battles Valley Central
junior Bobby Gingras during their semifinal bout. Gillespie
dominated this match, 16-2, and continued on to win his second and
final state title. Gillespie, one of the most successful Section
Five
wrestlers ever, plans to wrestle for Edinboro University next year.
|
Opening Ceremony Photos
Round 1 Photos
Quarter Finals Photos
Semi-Finals & Wrestle-backs Photos
Consolation Finals Photos
Finals Photos
Section Five Photos
Podium Photos
Article - Forks'
Nickerson looks to nationals
Article -
Nickerson first five-time champ
Article - Gillespie
returns to wrestling's throne
Article -
Ingraham's repeat quest ends in finals
Article - C-G's
Clark settles for runner-up after loss in state finals
Article - Islip wrestler
topples Bloom in championship
Article - Uneasy
rests the crown
Article -
Paddock brothers claim state titles
Artciel - State will
not hear Rodriguez appeal
Division 1 Team Final
1. Section XI 255.5 points
2. Section IX 198.5
3. Section IV 197.5
4. Section V 176.5
5. Section II 150
6. Section III 131.5
7. Section VII 127.5
8. Section I 111
9. Section VI 65
10. PSAL 25
11. CHSAA 19.5
12. Section X 17
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy
Nickerson (Chenango Forks)
Division 1 Individual Final
(Click weights for brackets.)
96 pounds:
1st. John Oschmann (Hauppauge) d. Mike Daly (MacArthur), 5-2
3rd. Peter Capone (Johnson City) d. Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury), 1-0
5th. Shaun Bohn (Watertown) p. Stephen Russ (St. Anthony's), :37
6th/7th. Trevor Irwin (Brockport)*
103 pounds:
1st. Austin Meys (Shenendhowa) d. Marc Zurlia (North Rockland), 12-6
3rd. P.J. Gillespie (Long Beach) d. Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster), 5-1
5th. Tyler Mashkow (Islip) d. Jeremiah Biddle (Minisink Valley), 9-8
112 pounds:
1st. Lou Ruggirello (Valley Central) p. Shawn Farnham (Baldwinsville), 1:04
3rd. Trevor Franklin (Unadilla Valley) d. Dan Mandara (Canandaigua), 3-2
5th. Mike Piccirillo (Commack) d. Greg Einfrank (Horace Greeley), 15-13
119 pounds:
1st. Thomas Magnani (Islip) m.d. Kevin Smith (Mexico), 15-4
3rd. Ryan McCormick (Johnson City) def. Steve Valastro (Valley Central)
5th. Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) m.d. Chris Siraco (Levittown-D.), 15-3
125 pounds:
1st. Troy Nickerson (Chenango Forks) t.f. Sean Bauer (Valley Central), 3:01
3rd. Chris Iorio (Sachem North) d. Jason Chimon (Syosset), 8-2
5th. Louis Kiernan (Niskayuna) p. Patrick McCabe (Carmel), 3:41
130 pounds:
1st. J.P. O'Connor (Oxford) d. Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua), 4-0
3rd. Matt Scott (Riverhead) d. Brandon Gentile (Watertown), 8-4
5th. Hunter Meys (Shenendowa) p. Andre Harrison (Freeport), 2:39
135 pounds:
1st. Paul Fiorio (LaSalle) d. C.J. Rodriguez (North Rockland), 8-7
3rd. Steve Brown (Canton) d. Luke Baum (Wayne), 8-3
5th. Dave Ingram (East Islip) d. Mike Rozborski (St. Joes Colle), 3-1
140 pounds:
1st. Chris Wade (Islip) d. Mike Cucolo (Fox Lane), 8-4
3rd. Derrick Smith (Mexico) p. Sean Taft (Minisink Valley), 4:24
5th. Albert Gianforti (Canandaigua) d. Carlo Ferrandino (Colonie), 7-4
145 pounds:
1st. Gregor Gillespie (Webster Schroeder) t.f. Michael Chaires (CBA), 2:52
3rd. Bobby Gingras (Valley Central) d. Greg Holmes (Longwood), 3-0
5th. Matt Hand (Whitney Point) d. Alex Siedlecki (Clarence), 6-1
152 pounds:
1st. Ryan Patrovich (Islip) d. Mark Bloom (Geneva), 7-1
3rd. Johnny Bonilla-Bowman (East Ramapo) d. Chris Musser (Vestal), 4-3
5th. Tyrell Riley (Iroquois) d. John Foley (Port Jervis), 3-1;sv
160 pounds:
1st. Alton Lucas (West Babylon) d. David McCarty (LaSalle), 7-6
3rd. Josh Patterson (Wayne) d. Steve Loomis (Oxford), 4-2
5th. Nakyle Bethey (Farmingdale) d. Bryan Gomez (Suffern), 8-3
171 pounds:
1st. Ricky Scott (Valley Central) d. John Barone (William Floyd), 11-5
3rd. Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) d. Matt DeLuca (East Meadow), 1-0
5th. Eric VanPattern (Scotia Glenvil) d. Andre DeCristo (Long Island C.), 3-0
189 pounds:
1st. Jon Jones (Union-Endicott) d. Jack Sullivan (Huntington), 2-1
3rd. Brian Scher (MacArthur) d. Alex Kaufman (Port Jervis), 7-6
5th. Burke St. John (Horace Greeley) d. Frank Presuti (Lewiston-Porter), 6-4
215 pounds:
1st. Ed Bordas (Valley Central) pin Matt Ferber (Sachem East), 3:00
3rd. Jason Mowers (West Genesee) d. Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport), 3-2
5th. Matt Daniels (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Eric Burnett (Uniondale), 7-3
275 pounds:
1st. Arthur Jones (Union-Endicott) d. David Sanders (Liverpool), 11-6
3rd. Joey Wyld (Guilderland) d. Jeremy Pellot (Huntington), 5-1
5th. Michael Stanley (Truman) by fft. over Tom Rodak (Spencerport)
Warsaw 8th-grader Ian Paddock (top) made winning a state title look
easy, pinning or tech'ing all four of his opponents. Shown here in
the semifinals, Paddock controls Marathon's Brian Borst en route to
a 15-0 technical fall. Paddock finishes the year undefeated with one
of the most dominant seasons in Section Five history.
|
Warsaw's Paul Paddock (bottom) gets ready to reverse Gowanda's Jake
Davis in Saturday morning's semifinals. Paddock beat Davis, 6-1,
and went on to capture his first individual state championship. Paul
and his brother, Ian, were one of two sets of brothers to win state
titles this year. (The other was Union-Endicott's Jones brothers.)
|
A ticket into the Friday afternoon rounds.
Division 2 Team Final
1. Section IV 250.5 points 2. Section III 246.5 3. Section VI 244.5 4. Section V 209 5. Section II 187.5 6. Section XI 121.5 7. Section VII 69
8. Section X 68.5 9. Section I 58 10. Section VIII 51
11. Section IX 40 12. PSAL 2 |
Attica senior Pat Hagerty walks towards his Section 7 opponent,
Beekmantown's Adam Roberts, during his Friday evening quarter-final
bout. Hagerty destroyed Roberts, tech'ing him in 5:59, and then
continued on to claim his first state title.
|
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Bishop
(Whitehall)
Division 2 Individual Final
(Click weights for brackets.)
96 pounds:
1st. Ian Paddock (Warsaw) t.f. Kenneth Kampnich (Watertown IHC), 3:10 (17-2)
3rd. Mike Gomez (Locust Valley) d. Matt Metzler (Salamanca), 8-4
5th. Devon Brown (Marathon) p. Robert Slavin (Millbrook), 2:24
103 pounds:
1st. Nick Kubinski (South Lewis) d. Ken Betts (Fredonia), 5-0
3rd. Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) d. Scott Dayton (Chenango Valley), 10-6
5th. Ed Galvin (Corinth) d. Mike Castellano (John Glenn), 4-0
112 pounds:
1st. Dan Bishop (Whitehall) p. Zac Condidorio (Le Roy), 1:34
3rd. Justin Seifried (Mohawk) p. George Sindoni (Waverly), 2:26
5th. Jared Lemke (Alden) d. Charles Hoeg (Shoreham-Wading River), 9-3
119 pounds:
1st. Anwar Goeres (Phoenix) d. Mike McInally (Byron-Bergen), 8-1
3rd. Miles Keene (Tioga) d. Greg D'Alessandro
(Woodlands), 9-2
5th. Corey Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River) m.d. Erik Johanson (Schuylerville),
15-5
125 pounds:
1st. Pat Hagerty (Attica) d. Justin Lister (South Jefferson), 8-6
3rd. Dave Marble (Harpursville) t.f. Adam Maslonka (Hadley Luzerne), 5:00 (17-1)
5th. Brandon Strandberg (Fredonia) p. Jared Rueda (Mount Sinai), 2:34
130 pounds:
1st. Mike Aris (Barker) d. Brandon Gould (Windsor), 5-4
3rd. Dylan Rusiniak (Attica) d. Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg), 4-3
5th. Dan Carelton (North Shore) d. Zachary Galligan (Adirondack), 6-3
135 pounds:
1st. Josh Denesha (Gouverneur) d. Dusty Truver (Southwestern), 2-1
3rd. Justin Hunt (Salem) d. Trevor Gale (Onteora), 5-0
5th. Caleb Remillard (Peru) m.d. Mike Breitfellar (Babylon), 12-2
140 pounds:
1st. Paul LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) m.d. Corey Barber (Hudson), 9-0
3rd. Jason Hilliard (Southern Cayuga) d. Greg Angerski (Depew), 5-2
5th. Josh Howard (Beekmantown) d. Kyle Edward (Baypoint Blue), 6-0
145 pounds:
1st. Paul Paddock (Warsaw) p. Harold Corby (Tioga), 5:26
3rd. Joe Millett (Peru) t.f. Ryan Black (Warrensburg), 160
5th. Ryan Petrus (Copenhagen) d. Jake Davis (Gowanda), 3-1
152 pounds:
1st. Colin McDonald (Waverly) m.d. Shane Uber (Southwestern), 14-2
3rd. Karl Duell (Warrensburg) d. Dave Ballard (Adirondack), 3-1
5th. Nate Slate (Governeur) d. Ryan Figlia (Manhasset), 12-4
160 pounds:
1st. Eric Decker (B-G-A) d. David Butler (Shoreham-Wading River), 7-0
3rd. Dan Rudy (Palyra-Macedon) p. Josh Lancaster (Silver Creek), 1:13
5th. Matt McHugh (Lowville) d. Max Rock (Peru), 2-0
171 pounds:
1st. Andrew Sherwood (Unatego) p. Nick Buttles (Corinth), 5:25
3rd. Derrick Smith (South Jefferson) d. Wes Breisacher (Shoreham-Wading River),
6-4
5th. Mike Bush (Southwestern) p. David Shutts (Beekmantown), 4:24
189 pounds:
1st. Kane Smith (Salamanca) d. Nick Clark (Canisteo Greenwood), 8-3
3rd. Mark Bailey (Thomas A. Edis) d. Jim Smith (Nanuet), 5-0
5th. Jake Austin (Adirondack) m.d. Chris Rozell (Granville), 15-4
215 pounds:
1st. Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern) m.d. Brendan Hill (Cooperstown), 10-1
3rd. Dan Reger (Warsaw) d. Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur), 5-0
5th. Brian Wilson (Bayport Blue) d. Christian Refakis (Cold Spring H.), 7-3
275 pounds:
1st. Jim Almy (Duanesburg) d. Tim Larose (Cato-Meridian), 7-4
3rd. Bryant Deinhardt (Deposit-Hancock d. Frank Zielinski (Fredonia), 7-1
5th. Cody Chase (Onteora) by fft. over Dustin Frederick (Ausable Valley)
* In addition to the tournament placewinners, there were awards given out for
the NYSPHSAA placewinners. Since CHSAA & PSAL are not part of the NYSPHSAA, St.
Anthony's is not a member school of the NYSPHSAA. As a result, D1 96-pounders
wrestled for the 6th place, NYSPHSAA spot. Brockport's Trevor Irwin was the
victor.
|