|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Coach: Mr. Scott Freischlag
State Ranking: #3 |
Division Record: 5 Wins, 0 Losses |
2004-05 Wayne Eagles Varsity Wrestling Team
Photo by Palmer Photography.
|
Wayne D&C article
2004-05 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 3-
Dec 4
|
Matthew Marino Tournament @ Webster Schroeder
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Dec 9
|
MEXICO-III @ HOME
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 14
|
VICTOR @ HOME
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 17-
Dec 18
|
Tri-Valley Tournament @ Whitesboro-III
|
4:00 pm,
8:00 am
|
Dec 22
|
Wayne @ Canandaigua
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 23
|
PALMYRA-MACEDON @ HOME
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
Teike-Bernabi Tournament @ Spencerport
|
11:00 am,
10:00 am
|
Jan 6
|
NEWARK @ HOME
|
5:30 pm
|
GENEVA @ HOME (POSTPONED)
|
Jan 8
|
Union-Endicott Duals
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 14-
Jan 15
|
Eastern States Classic Tournament @ Orange County Community College
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 28-
Jan 29
|
Joe Shifflet Tournament @ Sweet Home
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Feb 5
|
Finger Lakes Crossover Dual Meet Tournament @ Victor
|
|
Wayne vs. Midlakes
|
9:00 am
|
Wayne vs. Waterloo
|
11:00 am
|
Wayne vs. North Rose-Wolcott
|
1:00 pm
|
Feb 9
|
Wayne @ Haverling
|
TBA
|
Feb 18 -
Feb 19
|
CLASS A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
@ HOME
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Feb 25 -
Feb 26
|
Super Sectionals/State Qualifier @ SUNY Brockport
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Mar 4 -
Mar 5
|
NYSPHSAA State Tournament
@ Pepsi Arena, Albany
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
|
WEIGHT(S)
|
NAME
|
YEAR
|
|
Luke Baum (co-captain)
|
Sr.
|
|
Nathan Patterson (co-captain)
|
Sr.
|
|
Scott Prinsen (co-captain)
|
Sr.
|
|
Vinnie Bianchi
|
Sr.
|
|
Grant Gurnett
|
Sr.
|
|
Brett Klem
|
Sr.
|
|
Jake Zaborowski
|
Sr.
|
|
Gus Zaso
|
Sr.
|
|
Derick Ciani
|
Jr.
|
|
John Gray
|
Jr.
|
|
Ed Mahosky
|
Jr.
|
|
John Marvin
|
Jr.
|
|
Josh Patterson
|
Jr.
|
|
Gio Bianchi
|
So.
|
|
Bill Colby
|
So.
|
|
Kevin Connelly
|
So.
|
|
Shawn Corts
|
So.
|
|
Rory Eichner
|
So.
|
|
Kurt Freischlag
|
So.
|
|
Ryan Lamagra
|
So.
|
|
T.J. May
|
So.
|
|
Joe Paz
|
So.
|
|
Steve Singley
|
So.
|
|
Mike Brooks
|
Fr.
|
|
Steven Deridder
|
Fr.
|
|
T.J. Doty
|
Fr.
|
|
David LeBerth
|
Fr.
|
|
Jeff Marianetti
|
Fr.
|
|
Alex Marrero
|
Fr.
|
|
Shawn Nagel
|
Fr.
|
|
Mike Roselli
|
Fr.
|
|
Kevin Steinruck
|
Fr.
|
|
Mike Venniro
|
Fr.
|
|
Chris Marvin
|
8th
|
|
Vinny Digravio
|
8th
|
|
Matthew Marino Invitational @ Webster
Schroeder
Tri-Valley
Tournament
Teike-Bernabi Tournament @ Spencerport
Union-Endicott Duals
Eastern
States Classic @ SCCC
Joe Shifflet
Tournament @ Sweet Home
Wayne Eagles 52, Haverling Rams 12
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Haverling High School
Wednesday, February 9, 2005
96 - Billy Crowe (H) d. Vinnie DiGravio, 12-5
103 - Steve Singley (W), fft.
112 - Mike Rosselli (W) d. Emery Albers, 5-3
119 - Vinnie Bianchi (W) d. Cody Hutcheson, 8-3
125 - Brent Nadjadi (H) p. Brett Klem, 2:25
130 - Dustin Creighton (H) p. Rory Eichner, 4:42
135 - Like Baum (W) p. Colin Decker, 2:38
140 - Nate Patterson (W) t.f. Derrick Nadjadi, 15-0
145 - Scott Prinsen (W) p. Dustin Saltsman, 1:59
152 - Gus Zaso (W), fft.
160 - Kevin Connelly (W) f. Rob Thompson, 5-1
171 - Josh Patterson (W) p. Tony Viselli, 5:16
189 - Ryan Lamagra (W) d. Justin Stewart, 5-4
215 - Jake Zamorowski (W), fft.
Wayne Eagles 63, North Rose-Wolcott Cougars 6
Finger Lakes
Crossover Dual Meet
@ Victor High School
Saturday, February 5, 2005
96 no contest
103 Steve Singly (W), fft.
112 Mike Rosselli (W) p. Josh Bielemeir, :59
119 Vinny Bianchi (W) p. Kyle Gleken, :45
125 - Brett Klem (W) p. Elijah Hayes, 1:28
130 Andy MacEdward (NR-W) p. Rory Eichner, 2:58
135 Luke Baum (W) t.f. Mike Smith, 16-0
140 Nathan Patterson (W), fft.
145 Scott Prinsen (W) t.f. Mike Norton, 19-0
152 * Gus Zaso (W) d. Matt Lavalley, 4-3
160 - Josh Patterson (W) p. Tim Youells, 1:21
171 Joe Paz (W) m.d. Josh Webster, 16-2
189 Ryan Lamagra (W) p. Paul Miller, 5:24
215 Jake Zaborowski (W) d. Cory Krul, 10-0
Exhibition:
275 Grant Gurnett (W) p. Sean Wahl, 1:26
140 Nathan Patterson (W) p. Josh Dumas, 2:32
Wayne Eagles 65, Waterloo Indians 8
Finger Lakes
Crossover Dual Meet
@ Victor High School
Saturday, February 5, 2005
96 no contest
103 Steve Singly (Wayne), fft.
112 Mike Rosselli (Wayne), fft.
119 Vinny Bianchi (Wayne), fft.
125 * Brett Klem (Wayne) p. Curtis Brocius, 1:38
130 Bryant Tumbelekis (Waterloo) m.d. Rory Eichner, 10-0
135 Luke Baum (Wayne) p. Preston Wheeler, 1:40
140 Nathan Patterson (Wayne), fft.
145 Scott Prinsen (Wayne) p. Josh Monica, 1:57
152 Josh Mateo (Waterloo) m.d. Gus Zaso, 12-2
160 - Josh Patterson (Wayne), fft.
171 Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) t.f. Dave Everett, 17-3
189 Joe Paz (Wayne) p. Cannuli, 3:52
215 Jake Zaborowski (Wayne), fft.
275 no contest
Wayne Eagles 72, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 0
Finger Lakes
Crossover Dual Meet
@ Victor High School
Saturday, February 5, 2005
96 no contest
103 Steve Singly (W) p. Chris Stobie, 2:54
112 Mike Rosselli (W), fft.
119 Vinny Bianchi (W), fft.
125 * Brett Klem (W), fft.
130 Rory Eichner (W), fft.
135 Luke Baum (W), fft.
140 Nathan Patterson (W) t.f. Morgan Hoven, 15-0
145 Scott Prinsen (W), fft.
152 Gus Zaso (W) dec A. Biesenbach, 2-1
160 - Josh Patterson (W) t.f. Jeremy Denisi, 16-0
171 Ryan Lamagra (W), fft.
189 Joe Paz (W), fft.
215 Jake Zaborowski (W) d. Enon Congdon, 8-5
275 Grant Gurnett (W) p. Chris Teed, 2:03
Wayne Eagles 58, Geneva Panthers 6
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School
Tuesday, January 18, 2005
96 no contest
103 Steve Singly (Wayne), fft.
112 Mike Rosselli (Wayne), fft.
119 Vinny Bianchi (Wayne), fft.
125 Chris Marvin (Wayne), fft.
130 Brett Klem (Wayne), fft.
135 Rory Eichner (Wayne), fft.
140 Luke Baum (Wayne), fft.
145 Nathan Patterson (Wayne) d. Nick Fratto 5-0
152 Mark Bloom (Geneva) d. Scott Prinsen 10-4
160 * Josh Patterson (Wayne) d. Josh Bloom 14-1
171 Ryan Lamagra (Wayne), fft.
189 James Lyons (Geneva) p Joe Paz 6-2
215 Jake Zaborowski (Wayne) d. Jeremy Latney 8-0
275 no contest
Wayne Eagles 28, Spencerport Rangers 20
Union-Endicott Duals - Consolation Final (3rd/4th)
@ Union-Endicott High School
January 8, 2005
103 Steve Singly (W) d. Nick Terenzi, 7-2
112 Eric Piedemonte (S) m.d. Mike Rosselli, 13-5
119 Vinny Bianchi (W) p. Anthony Borzilleri, 2:57
125 Eddy Mahosky (W) d. Dave Inclema, 3-1
130 Mike Hicks (S) p. Rory Eichner, 4:24
135 Luke Baum (W) d. Nick Morabito, 9-0
140 Dan Tomasso (S) d. Scott Prinsen, 3-1 OT
145 Bryan Bourne (S) m.d. Gus Zaso, 12-3
152 Nathan Patterson (W) d. Adam Snook, 5-0
160 - Josh Patterson (W) d. Mike Collura, 5-0
171 Ryan Lamagra (W) d. Justin Linville, 4-3
189 Joe Paz (W) p. Ben Lambiase, 3-2
215 Jared Plucknette (S) d. Jake Zaborowski, 2-1
Valley Central 33, Wayne Eagles 24
Union-Endicott Duals - Semifinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 Steve Singly (W) d. Robert Iko, 4-0
112 Mike D'Amato (VC) d. Mike Rosselli, 6-2
119 Lou Ruggirello (VC) p. Vinny Bianchi, :47
125 Eddy Mahosky (W) d. Sean Bauer, 9-7
130 Dave Prutzman (VC) p. Rory Eichner, 1:52
135 Luke Baum (W) p. Jack Ruggirello, 2:46
140 Shabazz Bailey (VC) d. Scott Prinsen, 4-2
145 Nathan Patterson (W), fft.
152 Bobby Gingras (VC) d. Gus Zaso, 5-0
160 - Josh Patterson (W) p. Joey Scott, 4:30
171 Ricky Scott (VC) d. Ryan Lamagra, 2-1
189 Jim Dolloway (VC) d. Joe Paz, 3-0
215 Ed Bordas (VC) p. Jake Zaborowski, 1:57
Wayne Eagles 35, MacArthur 31
Union-Endicott Duals - Quarterfinals
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 Steve Singly (Wayne) d. G.Popko, 11-2
112 Dom Tarallo (M) d. Mike Rosselli, 7-2
119 S. DeLorenzo (M) d. Vinny Bianchi, 10-0
125 N. Monaco (M) p. Eddy Mahosky, 5:49
130 B. Popco (M) p. Rory Eichner, 1:00
135 Luke Baum (Wayne) p. P. Denega, :57
140 Scott Prinsen (Wayne) d. D. Calvacca, 14-2
145 Nathan Patterson (Wayne) p. Steve Levy, 1:03
152 B. Calvacca (M) p. Gus Zaso, 5:15
160 - Josh Patterson (Wayne) p. Sal Villante, 3:22
171 Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) d. Diamantis, 7-3
189 B. Scher (M) p. Joe Paz, 1:46
215 Jake Zaborowski (Wayne) p. Chris Olsen, 3:23
Wayne
Eagles 66, Union-Endicott 6
Union-Endicott Duals - First Round
@ Union-Endicott High School
Saturday,
January 8, 2005
103 - Steve Singley (W) p. Brendan Ketchum, 3:07
112 - Jeff Marianett (W) p. Eddie Walsh, :55
119 - Vinnie Bianchi (W) p. Mike Ketchum, 5:45
125 - Ed Mahosky (W) p. Zach Robinson, 2:28
130 - Rory Eichner (W) d. Nick VanAuken, 10-0
135 - Luke Baum (W) won by tech. fall over Matt Yagley, 20-2
140 - Scott Prinson (W) p. Vince Gance, 3:49
145 - Nate Patterson (W) p. Dan Bomysoad, 2:30
152 - Gus Zaso (W) p. Matt Titman, 1:31
160 - Josh Patterson (W) p. Anthony Delnero, 1:09
171 - Ryan Lamagra (W) p. Mike McCulloch, 2:53
189 - Joe Paz (W) d. Brendan Poyneer, 11-8
215 - Jon Jones (U-E) p. Jake Zaborowski, 4:55
Wayne Eagles 57, Newark Reds 9
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School
Thursday, January 6, 2005
96 no contest
103 Steve Singly (Wayne) p. Justin Gushlaw, 1:22
112 Mike Rosselli (Wayne) p. Brad VanDermortel, 1:58
119 Vinny Bianchi (Wayne) p. Tom Parcero, 1:09
125 Eddy Mahosky (Wayne) p. Jacob Reintjes, 1:36
130 Rory Eichner (Wayne) d. Brian Beswick, 3-2
135 Luke Baum (Wayne) p. Erich Dittmar, 3:15
140 Scott Prinsen (Wayne) p. Derrick Oberdorf, 1:46
145 Nathan Patterson (Wayne) p. Chris Bowles, 1:31
152 Mike Frey (Newark) d. Gus Zaso, 8-6
160 * Josh Patterson (Wayne) p. Kyle Boeckman, 1:51
171 Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) d. Will Collins, 6-2
189 Josh Kline (Newark) p. Joe Paz, :53
215 Jake Zaborowski d. Jeff Novak, 6-0
275 no contest
Wayne Eagles 62, Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders 6
Finger Lakes
East Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School
Thursday, December 23, 2004
96 no contest
103 - Steve Singly (W) d. Alex Ekstrom, 7-1
112 Sean Walton (P-M) p. Mike Rosselli, 2:46
119 Vinny Bianchi (W), fft.
125 Brett Klem (W), fft.
130 Eddie Mahosky (W), fft.
135 Luke Baum (W) t. Jeff Witt, 5:56
140 Scott Prinsen (W) p. Cody Williams, 3:10
145 * Gus Zaso (W) d. Eric Ekstrom, 5-2
152 Nathan Patterson (W) p. R.J. McEvoy, 0:57
160 Josh Patterson (W) d. Dan Rudy, 7-0
171 Ryan Lamagra (W), fft.
189 Joe Paz (W), fft.
215 Jake Zaborowski (W), fft.
275 no contest
Wayne Eagles 28, Canandaigua Braves 26
Finger Lakes
League Dual Meet
@ Canandaigua Academy
Wednesday,
December 22, 2004
96 no contest
103 - Steve Singly (W) d. Corey Mahoney, 3-2
112 Dan Mandara (CA) m.d. Mike Rosselli, 12-3
119 Matt King (CA) d. Vinny Bianchi, 8-4
125 * Rob Mack (CA) p. Brett Klem, 3:23
130 Shane Church (CA) m.d. Eddie Mahosky, 13-2
135 Luke Baum (W) d. Kyle Ingraham, 3-1
140 Scott Prinsen (W) d. Jason Wild, 7-3
145 Albert Gianforti (CA) p. Gus Zaso, 5:59
152 Nathan Patterson (W) p. Jim Hawkins, 1:31
160 Josh Patterson (W), fft.
171 Ryan Lamagra (W) m.d. Ryan Macomber, 13-5
189 Joe Paz (W) d. Eskei Beech, 6-1
215 Jim Simmons (CA) d. Jake Zaborowski, 4-1
275 no contest
Article - Wayne bests
Canandaigua
Wayne Eagles 70, Victor Blue Devils 0
Finger Lakes
League Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School
Tuesday,
December 14, 2004
96 no contest
103 * Steve Singly (W), fft.
112 Mike Rosselli (W), fft.
119 Vinny Bianchi (W), fft.
125 Brett Klem (W) p. Tom OLoughlin, :46
130 Rory Eichner (W) d. Mike Datilo, 7-4
135 Luke Baum (W), fft.
140 Scott Prinsen (W) m.d. Marcus Epling, 9-1
145 Gus Zaso (W) p. Kyle Anderson, 3:09
152 Nathan Patterson (W) p. Marc Collins, 2:27
160 Josh Patterson (W), fft.
171 Ryan Lamagra (W) p. Matt Shard, 2:56
189 Joe Paz (W) p. JT Crane, 5:27
215 Jake Zaborowski(W) d. Chris Simpson, 53
Exhibition:
275 Grant Gurnett (W) p. Tony Cecere, 1:09
Wayne Eagles 56, Mexico Tigers 16
Non-League
Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School
Thursday,
December 9, 2004
96 no contest
103 Steve Singly (Wayne) p. Don Tucker, :58
112 * Mike Rosselli (Wayne) p. Anthony Small, 1:14
119 Kevin Smith (Mexico) m.d. Vinny Bianchi, 142
125 Ron Majerus (Mexico) p. Brett Klem, 4:28
130 Rory Eichner (Wayne) p. Skyler Russell, 3:40
135 Luke Baum (Wayne) t.f. Anthony Kinney, 150 (2:00)
140 Scott Prinsen (Wayne) p. Ryan Cleveland, 3:30
145 Mike Laduke (Mexico) p. Gus Zaso, 5:53
152 - Nathan Patterson (Wayne) def. Derrick Smith, injury default
160 Josh Patterson (Wayne) p. Liam Kays, 1:16
171 Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) p. Greg Casbeer, 3:13
189 Joe Paz (Wayne) d. Josh Cleveland, 51
215 Jake Zaborowski p. Tyler Peter ,1:05
275 no contest
|