Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.
1899
1920
1925
1930
1935
1940
1945
1950
1955
1960
1965
1970
1975
1980
1985
1990
1995
2000
2005
2010
...
1921
1926
1931
1936
1941
1946
1951
1956
1961
1966
1971
1976
1981
1986
1991
1996
2001
2006
2011
...
1922
1927
1932
1937
1942
1947
1952
1957
1962
1967
1972
1977
1982
1987
1992
1997
2002
2007
2012
...
1923
1928
1933
1938
1943
1948
1953
1958
1963
1968
1973
1978
1983
1988
1993
1998
2003
2008
2013
...
1924
1929
1934
1939
1944
1949
1954
1959
1964
1969
1974
1979
1984
1989
1994
1999
2004
2009
 

 

2004-05 Geneseo Blue Devils

 

Head Coach: Mr. Danny Carman
Asst. Coach: Mr. Chris Schojan

 

2004-05 Wrestling Schedule

DATE
EVENT
TIME
Dec 2
PAVILION @ HOME
6:00 pm
Dec 4
Byron-Bergen Invitational
10:00 am
Dec 8
WARSAW @ HOME
6:00 pm
Dec 16
Geneseo @ Keshequa
6:00 pm
Dec 28-
Dec 29
GENESEE VALLEY TOURNAMENT @ HOME
10:00,
both days
Jan 6
Geneseo @ York
6:00 pm
Jan 8
Steve Garland Memorial Tournament @ Pavilion
10:00 am
Jan 11
DANSVILLE @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 13
PERRY @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 15
Alexander Tournament
10:00 am
Jan 18
Geneseo @ Livonia
5:00 pm
Jan 20
Geneseo @ Avon
6:00 pm
Jan 27
CALEDONIA-MUMFORD @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 31
FILLMORE @ HOME
6:00 pm
Feb 1
LCAA Crossover Dual (away)
6:00 pm
Feb 4-
Feb 5
LCAA Varsity Tournament @ Warsaw
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
Feb 18 -
Feb 19
Class B Sectional Tournament
TBA
Feb 25 -
Feb 26
Super Sectionals/State Qualifier @ SUNY Brockport
TBA
Mar 4 -
Mar 5
NYSPHSAA State Tournament @ Pepsi Arena, Syracuse
TBA
 

 

Tournaments


Byron-Bergen Invitational
Batavia Christmas Tournament
Genesee Valley Tournament @ Geneseo
Steve Garland Memorial Tournament @ Pavilion
Alexander Tournament
LCAA Championships @ Warsaw
 

Dual Meets

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 54, Fillmore Eagles 15


Non-League Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Monday, January 31, 2005

 

103 - double fft.
112 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
119 - Brandon White (G) p. Andrew Putney, 4:08
125 - Nick Sylor (F) d. Bryan Moses, 8-6;sv
130 - Matt Partridge (G) p. Jeremy Preston, :57
135 - Kyle Moses (G) p. Will Clawson, 3:54
140 - Liud Rosado (F) p. Josh Secor, 3:32
145 - Steve Coyne (G) p. Charlie Cooper, 1:03
152 - Shawn Clymo (G), fft.
160 - Mike Erwin (G) p. Steve Benedict, 1:01
171 - Mike Paulick (G), fft.
189 - Ethan Moore (G), fft.
215 - Nick CLark (F) p. R.J. Pascalar, 2:34

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 51, Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders 15


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Thursday, January 27, 2005

 

103 - Brian Walker (C-M) d. Mike Quennell, 6-4;sv
112 - double fft.
119 - Brandon White (G), fft.
125 - Bryan Moses (G) p. Bill Rose
130 - Matt Partridge (G), fft.
135 - Kyle Moses (G), fft.
140 - Tim Sullivan (C-M) p. Josh Secor
145 - Steve Coyne (G) p. David Griffith
152 - Nate Scheidel (C-M), fft.
160 - Shawn Clymo (G) d. David Kingsbury, 8-7
171 - Mike Erwin (G) p. Nate Anastasi
189 - R.J. Pascular (G) p. Mike Wood
215 - Buck Young (G), fft.

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 67, Avon Braves 6


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Avon High School
Thursday, January 20, 2005


103 - Mike Quenell (G), fft.
112 - Scott Oyler (A) p. Pat Gilmore, :41
119 - Brandon White (G) p. Cam Hebda, 1:44
125 - Bryan Moses (G) p. Jared Smith, 5:33
130 - Matt Partridge (G), fft.
135 - Josh Secor (G) p. Andy Barrett, 1:48
140 - Kyle Moses (G), fft.
145 - Steve Coyne (G), fft.
152 - Shwan Clymo (G), fft.
160 - Mike Erwin (G) p. Mike Seils, :40
171 - Mike Paulick (G) m.d. Louis Pilaroscia, 16-3
189 - R.J. Pascular (G), fft.
215 - Buck Young (G) d. Marcus Mazurowski, 7-0

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 53, Livonia Bulldogs 24


LCAA Dual Meet
@ Livonia High School
Tuesday, January 18, 2005


103 - Tim Coughlin (L) p. Mike Quenell, 1:52
112 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
119 - Brandon White (G), fft.
125 - Matt Partridge (G) p. Matt Knight, 1:51
130 - Brian Moses(G) p. Dan Lewis-Rzeszutek, :40
135 - Josh Secor (G) p. Greg VanBuskirk, :50
140 - Mike Dale (L) p. Kyle Moses, :40
145 - Steve Coyne (G) p. Tyler Schwerzler, 2:16
152 - Shawn Clymo (G) t.f. Eli Putzig, 17-2
160 - Mike Erwin (G) p. Phil Tilton, 1:05
171 - Steve Ames (L) p. Mike Paulick, 3:12
189 * R.J. Pascular (G) p. Tom Hilimire, 1:15
215 - Joe Lippa (L) p. Buck Young, 1:26

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 39, Perry Yellowjackets 24


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Thursday, January 13, 2005


103 - Sam Vickers (P) m.d. Mike Quenell, 20-6
112 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (P) d. Brandon White, 5-3
125 - Bryan Moses (G) p. Andy Bernard, 3:53
130 - Eddy Koziel (P) d. Matt Partridge, 10-3
135 - Josh Secor (G) d. Jared Beach, 10-5
140 - Kyle Moses (G), fft.
145 - Steve Coyne (G), fft.
152 - Kyle Moses (G), fft.
160 - Dan Leitten (P) d. Shawn Clymo, 7-2
171 - Nick Lock (P) t.f. Mike Paulick, 4:45
189 - Ben Rice (P) pin R.J. Pascular, 2:25
215 - Buck Young (G), fft.

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 48, Dansville Mustangs 30


LCAA Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Tuesday, January 11, 2005


103 - Mike Quenell (G), fft.
112 - James Rollerson (D) p. Pat Gilmore, 1:47
119 - Justin Walker (D) p. Brandon White, 3:40
125 - Bryan Moses (G) p. Jerry Pilkenton, 5:20
130 - Cal Close (D) p. Matt Partridge, 2:31
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) p. Adam Cox, 1:01
140 - Josh Secor (G) p. Mike Bellanger, 1:52
145 - Kyle Moses (G) p. Matt DellaVilla, 1:48
152 - Travis Lana (D) p. Steve Coyne, 3:12
160 - Shawn Clymo (G) p. Scott Sliker, 1:48
171 - Ethan Moore (G) p. Shad Stone, 3:40
189 - R.J. Pascular (G) p. Doug Robinson, 1:33
215 - Buck Young (G), fft.

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 57, York Golden Knights 11


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ York High School
Monday, January 10, 2005


103 - Mike Quenell (G) p. Shawn Predmore, 1:47
112 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
119 - Brandon White (G), fft.
125 - Anthonny Lockweed (G), fft.
130 - Adam Cox (G), fft.
135 - Josh Secor (G) p. Brad Fagan, 5:21
140 - Kyle Moses (G), fft.
145 - Steve Coyne (G), fft.
152 - Shawn Clymo (G), fft.
160 - Mike Erwin (G) def. Jordan Shaw
171 - J. Clark (Y) p. Mike Paulick
189 - R.J. Pascular (G), fft.
215 - James Simonds (Y), p. Buck Young

 

(The score doesn't add up, but that's how it was reported.)

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 57, Keshequa Indians 18


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School
Thursday, December 16, 2004

103 - Mat Kreuzer (K) p. Mike Quenell, 1.25
112 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
119 - Anthony Lockwood (G), fft.
125 - Brian Moses (G) d. Brandon Schrier, 2-0
130 - Danny Erwin (G) p. Tim Burt, 2:51
135 - Paul Kreuzer (K) p. Adam Cox, 1:15
140 - A.J. Robinson (G) p. John Johnson, 1:45
145 - Kyle Moses (G) p. Jake Dale, 2:24
152 - Steve Koyne (G), fft.
160 - Mike Erwin (G), fft.
171 - Nick Shute (K), p. Mike Paulick, 5:50
189 - RJ Pascular (G), fft.
215 - Buck Young (G), fft.

 

 

Warsaw Tigers 54, Geneseo Blue Devils 24


LCAA Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Wednesday, December 8, 2004

103 - Phil Mauer (W), fft.
112 - Ian Paddock (W) p. Gilmore, :18
119 - Chris Whiting (W) d. White, 10-3
125 - Moses (G), fft.
130 * Zak Griffith (W) p. Partridge, :43
135 - Secor (G) p. Barnes, 2:29
140 - Robinson (G) p. Ackers, 5:01
145 - Coyne (G), fft.
152 - Paul Paddock (W), fft.
160 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (W) p. Erwin, 3:36
171 - Billy Romasser (W) p. Polick, 1:06
189 - Garret Gruendike (W) p. Pascular, 1:03
215 - Dan Reger (W) p. Young, :58

 

 

Pavilion Golden Gophers 39, Geneseo Blue Devils 33


LCAA Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Thursday, December 2, 2004


103 - M. Quenell (G), fft.
112 - P. Gilmore (G) p. D. White, 1:24
119 - M. Hackett (P) p. B. White, :21
125 - S. Love (P) p. B. Moses, 2:28
130 - K. Green (P) p. D. Erwin 1:52
135 - K. Macey (P) p. J. Secor, 1:25
140 - K. Moses (G) p. G. Mullen, 2:35
145 - M. Mastin (P) d. S. Coyne, 10-8
152 - S. Clymo (G), fft.
160 - M. Erwin (G) p. S. Luders, 5:20
171 - M. Panlick (G) d. DJ Yott, 14-4
189 - T. Luders (P) p. RJ Pascular, 1:33
215 * M. Wedgewood (P) p. B. Young, 3:12