Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011 V
2011 VI
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012 V
2012 VI
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013 V
2013 VI
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014 V
2014 VI
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
 

 

2004-05 Dansville Mustangs

Head Coach: Mr. Richard Close
Asst. Coach: Mr. Rick Barry

League Record: 1 Win, 6 Losses
Overall Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses

 


2004-05 Dansville Mustangs Varsity Wrestling Team
FRONT ROW: Mike Bellinger, Rocco Rosso, Cal Close. MIDDLE ROW: Justin Walker, James Rollerson, Jerry Pilkenton, Shad Stone, Drew Inzinna. BACK ROW: Coach Close, Matt DellaVilla, Scott Sliker, Darcy VanDerwerken, Travis Lana, Coach Barry. (SOURCE: Danua, Dansville Central School, 2005. Photo courtesy Dansville CSD.)

 

2004-05 Wrestling Schedule

DATE
EVENT
TIME
Dec 1
Dansville @ Haverling
6:00 pm
Dec 3-
Dec 4
Walt Peterson Invitational Tournament @ Haverling
10:00 am
Dec 9
Dansville @ Le Roy
6:00 pm
Dec 11
Elmira Tournament
10:00 am
Dec 16
WAYLAND-COHOCTON @ HOME
6:00 pm
Dec 28-
Dec 29
Genesee Valley Tournament @ Geneseo
10:00 am,
10:00 am
Jan 8
Caledonia-Mumford Tournament
10:00 am
Jan 11
Dansville @ Geneseo
6:00 pm
Jan 13
LETCHWORTH @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 20
LIVONIA @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 22
David Stewart Memorial Tournament @ Hornell
10:00 am
Jan 25
HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA @ HOME
6:00 pm
Jan 27
Dansville @ Hornell
6:00 pm
Feb 1
LCAA CROSSOVER DUAL @ HOME
6:00 pm
Feb 4-
Feb 5
LCAA Championships @ Warsaw
10:00 am
Feb 10
ALFRED-ALMOND @ HOME
6:00 pm
Feb 18 -
Feb 19
Class BBBB Sectionals
TBA,
10:00 am
Feb 25 -
Feb 26
Super Sectionals/State Qualifier
TBA,
10:00 am
Mar 4 -
Mar 5
NYSPHSAA State Tournament
@ Pepsi Arena, Albany
TBA,
10:00 am

The wrestling team had four members place in the top six at the Class BBBB Sectional Tournament. Justin Walker placed 2nd, Drew Inzinna 4th, Jerry Pilkenton and Travis Lana both earned 6th place in their weight divisions.

Congratulations to Justin Walker who hit the 100 win mark this season! (Dansville yearbook, 2005)

 

Tournaments


Walt Peterson Invitational @ Haverling
Genesee Valley Tournament @ Geneseo
Caledonia-Mumford Holiday Tournament
Hornell State Farm Classic
LCAA Championships @ Warsaw
 

Dual Meets

 

Dansville Mustangs 44, Alfred-Almond Eagles 30


Non-League Dual Meet
@ Dansville High School
Thursday, February 10, 2005

 

103 - J.R. Emo (A-A), fft.
112 - Robert Comer (A-A) p. James Rollerson, 1:21
119 - Justin Walker (D), fft.
125 - Jerry Pilkenton (D) d. Tom Demetreu, 10-1
130 - Cal Close (D), fft.
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) d. Travis Smith, 13-3
140 - Curtis Johnston (A-A) p. Mike Bellanger, 1:30
145 - Andrew Davis (A-A) p. Matt DellaVilla, 3:52
152 - Travis Lana (D) p. Brad Matacale, :40
160 - Scott Sliker (D), fft.
171 - Shad Stone (D), fft.
189 - Doug Robinson (D), fft.
215 - Brad Harrison (A-A), fft.

 

 

Dansville Mustangs 40, York Golden Eagles 27


LCAA Crossover Dual Meet
@ Dansville High School
Tuesday, February 1, 2005


103 - Shawn Predmore (Y), fft.
112 - James Rollerson (D), fft.
119 - no match
125 - Jerry Pilkenton (D), fft.
130 - Justin Walker (D) t.f. Shane Turbury, 15-0
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D), fft.
140 - Mike Bellanger (D) t.f. Brad Fagen 18-1
145 - Matt DellaVilla (D), fft.
152 - Travis Lana (D), fft.
160 - Jordan Shaw (Y) d. Scott Sliker, 2-0
171 - Clay Copeland (Y) p. Shad Stone, 2:41
189 - Justin Clark (Y) p. Doug Robinson, 2:53
215 - James Simonds (Y), fft.

 

 

Hornell Red Raiders 63, Dansville Mustangs 15


LCAA Division I Dual Meet
@ Hornell High School
Thursday, January 27, 2005

 


Hornell's Jim Ray tries to cradle Dansville's James Rollerson during their 112-lb. bout Thursday night at Hornell. Ray went on the win this match and the Red Radiers went on to win the meet and wrap up second place in the LCAA regular-season standings. (Photo courtesy of Dale Parks.)

 

103 - Kevin McAllister (H), fft.
112 - Jim Ray (H) p. James Rollerson, 1:58
119 - Justin Walker (D), fft.
125 - Joe Murray (H) p. Jerry Pilkenton, 2:11
130 - Andy Drake (H) t.f. Cal Close, 4:21 (16-0)
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) d. Scott Ray, 14-7
140 - Aaron Parks (H), fft.
145 - Ryan Dieter (H) t.f. Matt DellaVilla, 3:47 (19-2)
152 - Tyler Sick (H) t.f. Travis Lana, 3:00 (17-2)
160 - Ryan Harrison (H) p. Scott Sliker, 1:42
171 - Doug Drew (H) p. Shad Stone, 2:21
189 - Dan Rosemier (H), fft.
215 - Bill Drake (H), fft.
275 - Drew Inzinna (D) p. Rocky Drew, 1:21

 

More Photos
Article - Raiders wrap up second place in LCAA

 

 

Honeoye Falls-Lima Cougars 42, Dansville Mustangs 36


LCAA Division I Dual Meet
@ Dansville High School
Tuesday, January 25, 2005

 

103 - Kyle Travers (HFL), fft.
112 - James Rollerson (D) p. Tim Vanmaaren, :52
119 - Justin Walker (D), fft.
125 - Chris Foss (HFL) d. Jerry Pilkenton, 9-2
130 - Cal Close (D), fft.
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) p. David Coon, 3:53
140 - Mike Bellanger (D) p. Jack Oleksyn, 2:35
145 - Jared Pragle (HFL) p. Matt DellaVilla, 1:47
152 - Travis Lana (D), fft.
160 - Dustin Mulcahe (HFL) p. Scott Sliker, 4:50
171 - Corey Martin (HFL) p. Shad Stone, 3:06
189 - Andrew Rodbourn (HFL), fft.
215 - Wes Ion (HFL), fft.
275 - Kevin Jennejohn d. Drew Inzinna, 2-1;tb

 

 

Dansville Mustangs 45, Livonia Bulldogs 36


LCAA Division I Dual Meet
@ Dansville High School
Thursday, January 20, 2005


103 - Tim Coughlin (L), fft.
112 - James Rollerson (D), fft.
119 - Justin Walker (D) , fft.
125 - Jerry Pilkenton (D) p. Matt Knight, 1:59
130 - Ryan Stevens (D), fft.
135 - Mike Dale (L) p. Cal Close, 2:45
140 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D), fft.
145 - Tyler Schwerzler (L) p. Mike Bellanger, 2:30
152 - Travis Lana (D) p. Eli Putzig, 4:35
160 - Scott Sliker (D) p. Phil Tilton, 3:11
171 - Steve Ames (L) p. Shad Stone, 4:46
189 - Tom Hilmire (L) p. Doug Robinson, 2:41
215 - Joe Lippa (L), fft.
275 - Drew Inzinna (D) d. Chad Noble, 3-2

 

 

Letchworth Indians 62, Dansville Mustangs 13


LCAA Dual Meet
@ Dansville High School
Thursday, January 13, 2005


 96 - Coty Hendrickson (L), fft.
103 - Bucky Hendrickson (L), fft.
112 - Mike Nevinger (l) p. James Rollerson, :53
119 - Justin Walker (D) d. Weston Weaver, 3-0
125 - Jerry Pilkenton (D) d. Pat Pankow (L), 9-2
130 - Cal Close (D) d. Josh Nichols (L), 6-2
135 - Joe Hendrickson (L) t.f. Darsey Vanderweiker, 17-1
140 - Dustin Shearing (L) p. Mike Beelanger, :32
145 - Matt Hendrickson (L) p. Matt Dellavilla, 3:51
152 - Al Fagan (L) d. Travis Lana, 3-0
160 - John Pankow (L) p. Scott Slikoe, 3:26
171 - James Lathrop (L) p. Shad Stone, 3:11
189 - Derrick Miller (L), fft.
215 - Camden Barber (L), fft.
275 - Drew Inzinna (D) m.d. Colin Shearing, 12-0

 

 

Geneseo Blue Devils 48, Dansville Mustangs 30


LCAA Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Tuesday, January 11, 2005


103 - Mike Quenell (G), fft.
112 - James Rollerson (D) p. Pat Gilmore, 1:47
119 - Justin Walker (D) p. Brandon White, 3:40
125 - Bryan Moses (G) p. Jerry Pilkenton, 5:20
130 - Cal Close (D) p. Matt Partridge, 2:31
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) p. Adam Cox, 1:01
140 - Josh Secor (G) p. Mike Bellanger, 1:52
145 - Kyle Moses (G) p. Matt DellaVilla, 1:48
152 - Travis Lana (D) p. Steve Coyne, 3:12
160 - Shawn Clymo (G) p. Scott Sliker, 1:48
171 - Ethan Moore (G) p. Shad Stone, 3:40
189 - R.J. Pascular (G) p. Doug Robinson, 1:33
215 - Buck Young (G), fft.

 

 

Wayland-Cohocton Eagles 53, Dansville Mustangs 14


LCAA Division I Dual Meet
@ Dansville High School
Thursday, December 16, 2004

112 - Adam Mortensen (W-C) p. James Rollerson, :43
119 - Justin Walker (D) p. Richy Sikes, 5:20
125 - Jerry Pilkenton (D) t.f. Scott Riesenberger, 3:02
130 - Andrew Wray (W-C) p. Cal Close, 3:35
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) d. Matt Eddy, 11-6
140 - Nick Sikes (W-C), fft.
145 - Jon Weldy (W-C) p. Matt DellaVilla, :51
152 - Steve Jordan(W-C) p. Travis Lana, 1:44
160 - Bruce Weldy (W-C) defeated Tim Lemmon, 6:00
171 - Jake Levison (W-C) p. Shad Stone, 1:31
189 - Matt Rizzieri (W-C), fft.
215 - James Rickner (W-C), fft.

 

 

Le Roy Oatkan Knights 59, Dansville Mustangs 21


Non-League Dual Meet
@ Le Roy High School
Thursday, December 9, 2004


 96 - Don Pangrazio (L), fft.
103 - Mike Humphrey (L), fft.
112 - James Rollerson (D) p. Travis Hurd, 1:57
119 - Zac Condidorio (L) d. Justin Walker, 4-3
125 - Chad Condidorio (L) t.f. Jerry Pilken, 5:30
130 - Chris Andrews (L) p. Cal Close, 1:50
135 - Kory Cosimeno (L) d. Darcy Vanderwerken, 9-6
140 - Travis Fenstermaker (L) p. Mike Belanger, 1:49
145 - Mike Miller (L) p. Matt DellaVilla, 1:23
152 - Travis Lana (D) d. Ed Englerth, 4-3
160 - Tim Lemmon (D) p. Mike Alexander, 3:55
171 - Tim Andrews (L) p. Shad Stone, 1:19
189 - Matt Forti (L), fft.
215 - Aaron Evans (L), fft.
275 - Drew Inzinna (D) p. Nick Paliani, 3:13

 

 

Haverling Rams 56, Dansville Mustangs 13


LCAA Dual Meet
@ Haverling High School
Wednesday, December 1, 2004

 96 - no contest
103 - Billy Crowe (H), fft.
112 - Emery Albers (H) p. James Rollerson, :20
119 - Cody Hutcheson (H) d. Justin Walker, 3-2
125 - Dustin Creighton (H) p. Jerry Pinkerton, 5:05
130 - Brent Nadjadi (H) t.f. Cal Close, 16-0
135 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) d. Colin Decker, 10-8
140 - Derrick Nadjadi (H) p. Mike Belanger, :53
145 - Dustin Saltsman (H) p. Matt Dallavilla, 1:42
152 - Travis Lana (D) m.d. Josh Thompson, 15-2
160 - Tim Lemon (D) d. Rob Thompson, 4-3
171 - Jeremiah Wilder (H) d. Scott Sliker, 13-11
189 - Tony Viselli (H) p. Shad Stone, 2:30
215 - Justin Stewart (H), fft.
275 - Drew Inzinna (D) p. Brett Hibbard, 1:32