|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
42nd Annual
NYSPHSAA State
Championhips
|
Last Year |
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Alumni Arena, University at
Buffalo, Amherst, NY
February 27-28, 2004
145-pound final: Trevor Chinn (purple) defeated Shaheim
Bradshaw (blue) to capture his second straight title.
|
A view of UB's Alumni Arena, site of the 2004 NYSPHSAA
State Tournament. |
Prior to the finals,
the undefeated Spencerport Rangers (16-0) were honored as the #1 ranked team in
New York State.
Articles:
Buffalo News: State tournament puts
two and two together
Buffalo News: The bigger, the better...
D&C: Chinn wraps up second state title
D&C: Grillo's title is fun for the entire family
Leader: Area Wrestlers Off To States
Post-Standard: Lowville, B'ville
wrestlers champs
Post-Standard: Section 3 wins two
state titles
Post-Standard:
State wrestling tournament full of
firsts
Division I (BRACKETS)
2004 NYSPHSAA Division I State Wrestling Tournament Champions
Team Final
1. Section XI
............ 234.5 points
2. Section II
............ 199
3. Section IV ............ 189
4. Section V ............. 184.5
5. Section III
........... 163
6. Section VI
............ 106.5
7. Section IX ............ 143.5
8. Section VIII
.......... 91
9. Section I
............. 81.5
10. Section X
............. 44
11. CHSAA
................. 14
12. PSAL .................. 0.5
(Section VII had no D-I
teams.)
Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Troy Nickerson
(Chenango Forks-IV)
Individual Final
96 pounds:
1st. Lou Ruggirello
(Valley Central-IX) d. Cory Jantzen
(Shoreham Wading River-XI), 8-0
3rd. P.J. Gillespie (Long Beach-VIII) d. Derrick Bartlett (Fulton-III), 5-2
5th. Scott Dayton (Chenango Valley-IV) d.
Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster-VI), 4-2
103 pounds:
1st. Shawn Farnham (Baldwinsville-III) d. Matt Mariacher (Iroquois-III), 5-1
3rd. Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford-V) p.
Peppy
Cabrera (Brentwood-XI), 3:24
5th.
Daniel Blaine (Union-Endiccott-IV) d.
Josh Madison (Lasalle-II), 6-0
112 pounds:
1st.
Kenny Torres (Brentwood-XI) d.
Kevin Smith (Mexico-III), 6-4
3rd.
Hunter Meys (Shenendehow-II) d.
Justin Walp (Lewiston-Porter-VI), 11-1
5th.
Ryan McCormick (Johnson City-IV) d.
Dave Colagiovanni (Mahopac-X), 3-0
119 pounds:
1st. Troy Nickerson (Chenango Forks-IV) p. Tom Magnani (Islip-XI), 1:24
3rd. Darrel Ford (Minisink Valley) d. Jay Nichlas (Cortland-III), 8-1
5th. Bryan Bourne (Spencerport-V) d.
John Payne (Queensbury-II), 4-2
125 pounds:
1st. Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua-V) p.
Ryan Beckhorn (Chanango Forks-IV), 3:55
3rd.
Phil Szumlaski (Newburgh-IX) d.
Mike Cucolo (Foxlane-I), 7-6
5th. Keith Bernard (Shenendehow-II) d.
Anwar Goeres (Phoenix-III), 7-6
130 pounds:
1st. Shawn Riley (Huntington-XI) d. Steve Brown (Canton-Potsdam-X), 9-3
3rd. Gregor Gillespie (Webster
Schroeder-V) d.
Joe Whitaker (Queensbury-II), 12-0
5th.
Chris Cartwright (Newburgh-IX) d.
Andrew Cardella (Baldwin-VIII), 3-2
135 pounds:
1st. Juston Hellwig (Columbia-II) p.
Trever Baney (East Islip-XI), 3:36
3rd. Nate
Patterson (Wayne-V) p. Spencer Cook
(East Meadow-VIII), :48
5th. Kyle Fried (Monroe-Woodbury-IX) d.
Scott Osman (Union-Endicott-IV), 7-2
140 pounds:
1st. Mike Roberts (Colonie-II) d. Ryan Patrovich (Islip-XI), 3-2
3rd. Albert Gianforti (Irondequoit-V) d.
Anthony Tortara (Horace Greele-I), 7-3
5th.
Martino Barletta (Fowler-III) p.
Brandon Monin (Lancaster-VI), 3:29
145 pounds:
1st. Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua-V) d.
Shaheim Bradshaw (Huntington-XI), 7-4
3rd.
Josh Eagan (Niagara Falls-VI) d.
J. Bonilla-Bowman (East Rampo-I), 7-5
5th.
Bryan Welsh (Minisink Valley-IX) d.
Joe Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse-III),
6-3
152 pounds:
1st. Alton Lucas (West Babylon-XI) d. Steve Johnas (Niskayuna-II), 9-4
3rd. Mark Bloom (Geneva-V) d. Chris Musser
(Vestal-IV), 3-2
5th.
Ryan Fleming (Mexico-III) d.
Bill Seufert (West Seneca West-VI), 16-2
160 pounds:
1st.
Chris Hand (Whitney Point-IV) d.
David McCarty (LaSalle-II), 11-6
3rd.
Willis Freeman (Kingston-IX) d.
Anthony Rivera (Brentwood-XI), 5-4
5th.
Zach Bogardus (Fulton-III) d.
Freddy Valoy (Roosevelt-I), 5-1
171 pounds:
1st. Ricky Scott (Valley Central-IX) d. John Barone (William Floyd-XI), 5-4
3rd. Rob Orleski (Maine Endwell-IV) d. Joe Zaso
(Wayne-V), 7-3
5th.
Mike Vant
(Fulton-III) d.
Matt DeLuca
(East Meadow-VIII), 5-4
189 pounds:
1st. Matt Riddle (Saratoga Springs-II) p. John Sullivan (Huntington-XI), 6:49;sv
3rd. Jonathan Jones (Union-Endicott-IV) m.d. Charley Taylor (E.
Syracuse-Minoa-III), 11-3
5th. Alex Baxter (Spencerport-V) d.
Ron Lanzillotta (Massepequa-VIII), 4-0
215 pounds:
1st. Tom Daddino (Sawanhaka-VIII) d. Zack Zerniak (Franklin-X), 10-4
3rd. Max El-Hag (Foxlane-I) d. Josh Johns (Horseheads-IV), 17-3
5th. Nick Strange (Niagara Falls-VI) d. Jeff Standish
(Rush-Henrietta-V), 2-1
275 pounds:
1st. Justin Tougas (Glens Falls-II) d. Arthur Jones (Union-Endicott-IV), 5-2
3rd. Phil Byers (Gates Chili-V) p. Jason
Weber (Orchard Park-VI), 2:56
5th. Vincent Minnici (Plainedge-VIII) d. Chris Smith (St. Francis-CHSAA), 3-1
Division II (BRACKETS)
2004 NYSPHSAA Division II State Wrestling Tournament Champions
Team Final
1. Section IV .......... 264.5 points
2. Section V ........... 234.5
3. Section III
......... 222
4. Section VI .......... 213
5. Section II .......... 193
6. Section VII ......... 134
7. Section X ........... 103.5
8. Section XI .......... 58
9. Section I ........... 54.5
10. Section VIII ........ 53
11. Section IX .......... 5.5
12. PSAL ............... 0
(CHSAA had
no D-II teams.)
Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Tyler Mumbulo (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-IV)
Individual Final
96 pounds:
1st. Trevor Franklin (Unadilla Valley-IV) d. Justin Lister (S. Jefferson-III),
4-2
3rd. Jeremy Cuomo (Schalmont-II) d. Dylan DaBolt
(Attica-V), 6-1
5th.
Tyler James
(Beekmantown-VII) p.
Mike Murray
(Ardsley-I), 4:36
103 pounds:
1st. Nicholas Price (Pembroke-V) d.
Dan
Bishop (Whitehall-II), 2-1
3rd. George Sindoni (Waverly-IV) p.
Jared Lemke (Alden-VI), 1:29
5th.
Justin Seifried (Mohawk-III) p.
David Sleeman (Gouveneur-X), 3:49
112 pounds:
1st. Tyler Mumbulo (B-G/A-IV) t.f. Mike McInally
(Byron-Bergen-V), 4:48 (16-1)
3rd.
Joe Widrick
(Beaver River-III) d.
Mike Crane
(Medina-VI), 5-1
5th.
Matt Foster
(Hudson Falls-II) d. Jason Rueda
(Mt. Sinai-XI), 13-12
119 pounds:
1st. J.P. O'Connor (Oxford-IV) d. Pat Hagerty
(Attica-V), 3-2
3rd.
Morgan Remillard (Peru-VII) p.
Jared Rueda
(Mt. Sinai-XI), 2:33
5th.
Shane Roggie (Beaver River) p.
David Perrigo (Goveneur-X), 4:56
125 pounds:
1st. Taylor Malone (Lowville-III) d. Kevin Rosplock (Cassadaga Valley-VI),
5-3;sv
3rd. Caleb Remillard (Peru-VII) d. Paul Paddock
(Warsaw-V), 4-2;sv
5th.
Mike Breitfeller
(Babylon-XI) d.
Jerrick Jones
(Whitehall-II), 7-6
130 pounds:
1st.
John Leech (Unatego-IV) d.
Jason Lapham (Beekmantown-VII), 3-1
3rd.
Justin Hunt (Salem-II) p.
Josh Denesha (Gouveneur-X), 2:27
5th.
Justin Hartway (Medina-VI) d.
Toby Reese (Homer-III), 7-4
135 pounds:
1st. Andrew Grillo (Holley-V) d.
Matt Campion (Frewsburg-VI), 4-2
3rd.
Chris Davis (Mohawk-III) p.
Mike Martinez (Sleepy Hollow-I), 4:01
5th.
Josh Howard (Beekmantown-VII) p.
Eddie Murray (Northshore-VIII), 1:32
140 pounds:
1st. John Minckler (Gouveneur-X) d. Joe Calderon (Eden-VI), 9-2
3rd. Don Cummings (Onondaga-III) p. Mike Thompson
(Addison-V), 4:42
5th.
Herb Tompkins
(Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-II) d.
Cory Nabinger
(Harpursville-IV), 4-3
145 pounds:
1st. Donald Williams (Kendall-V) d.
Brandon MacWhinnie (Tioga-IV), 2-1
3rd.
Jacob Tyler (Gouveneur-X) d.
Neal Martin (Cobleskill-Richmondville-II), 5-2
5th.
Dave Ballard (Adirondack-III) d.
Matt Hart (Peri-VII), 3-1
152 pounds:
1st. Eric Decker (B-G/A-IV) d. Jeremy Stopa (Newfane-VI), 7-3
3rd. Nate Slate (Gouveneur-X) d. Sam Sirota (Tully-III), 3-2
5th. Torry Tooley (Kendall-V) won by dflt.
over
Scott Heinze (Stony Brook-XI), 3:00
160 pounds:
1st. Shawn Johnson
(Salem-II) d. Brendon
Hamm (Penn Yan-V), 4-2
3rd.
Max Rock (Peru-VII) d.
Trevor LeBlanc (Morrisville-E-III), 5-4
5th.
Joe Meattey (Windsor-IV) won by disq. over
Mike Vingo (Ardsley-I)
171 pounds:
1st. John Wassink (Attica-V) d.
Dan Fairbairn (Unatego-IV), 8-6
3rd.
Nick Buttles (Corinth-II) d.
Dan Gaglianese (Canastota-III), 6-1
5th.
Rob Federico (Ardsley-I) d.
Brad Penhollow (Falconer-VI), 3-1
189 pounds:
1st. Kane Smith (Salamanca-VI) d. Karl Meyer
(Perry-V), 12-4
3rd.
Elliot Smith
(Gouveneur-X) d.
Daryl Labour (Tioga-IV), 9-5
5th.
Travis Chase (Canastota-III) p.
Mike Zigrosser (Bayport Blue-XI), 1:24
215 pounds:
1st.
Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern-VI) d.
Brendan Hill (Cooperstown-III), 7-2
3rd. Phil Gallo (Wheatley-VIII) d.
Kris Bennett (Spencer-Vane-IV), 5-1
5th.
Justin Thorpe (Beekmantown-VII) d.
Casey Shea (Salem-II), 3-2
275 pounds:
1st. Frank Ziolinski (Fredonia-VI) d. Dan Randall (Salem-II), 6-5
3rd. Andrew Ruff (Unatego-IV) d. J.R. Carter
(Attica-V), 5-1
5th. Jon Solis (Valley Stream-VIII) won by fft. over Tim LaRose
(Cato-Meridian-III)
|