|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
11th Annual
Beast of the East
@
University of Delaware
December 20, 2003
www.beastwrestling.com
Team Scores
(80 teams participated)
1. Blair ...................... 248.5 points
2. St. Edward ................. 199
3.
Northampton ................ 186.5
4. St. Paris Graham ........... 184
5. Massillion Perry ........... 146.5
6. Cumberland Valley .......... 127
7. Absegami ................... 119.5
8. El Reno .................... 118.5
Parkersburg ................ 118.5
10. Waynesburg ................. 117.5
...
26. Canandaigua Braves .........
72.5
...
31. Chenango Forks ............. 60.5
Championship Final
(Click here to view brackets.)
103 pounds:
1st. #2
Aaron Hart (St Paris Graham) dec. #4
Kellen Russell (Blair), 7-3
3rd. #1
Chris Neidermeier (Waynesburg) d. #6
Shawn Harris (St Edward), 3-0
5th. #11
Ian Moser (Caesar Rodney) d. Tommy
Abbott (St Marks), 2-0
7th. #9
Alex Cournoyer (Suffield Academy) d.
#8
Lou Ruggirello (Valley Central), 3-0
112 pounds:
1st. #2
Mike Grey (Delbarton) dec. #1
Lance Palmer (St Edward) 2-0
3rd. #8
Russell Souders (Wilson) d. #4
Morgan Baublitz (Cumberland Valley),
10-2
5th. #7
Ross Gitomer (Blair) d. #6
Brian Shelton (El Reno), 5-4
7th. #5
Chris Hartley (Massillon Perry) d.
#11
Quentin Keyes (Walsh Jesuit), 5-3
119 pounds:
1st. #1
Troy Nickerson (Chenango Forks) dec.
#3
Jeff Schell (Bloomsburg), 8-1
3rd. #4
Brice Wasserman (El Reno) d. #2
Travis Blasco (Blair), 8-4
5th. #10
Ryan Williams (Cumberland Valley) d.
#8
Flint Ray (Roy), 8-7
7th. #9
Brad Bugara (Garfield Heights) d. #5
Clayton Stark (St Edward), 9-5
125 pounds:
1st. #1
Coleman Scott (Waynesburg) dec. #3
Mike Rowe (DeMatha), 5-2
3rd. #6
Brandon Shelton (El Reno) d. #9
Albert Madsen (St Edward), 6-6 OT
5th. #2
Cameron Doggett (St Paris Graham) d.
#5
Robert Shyver (Parkersburg),8-4
7th.
Nate Nauroth (Quakertown) d. #7
Nick Bridge (Absegami), 4-1
130 pounds:
1st. #2
Adam Frey (Blair) dec. #4
Brandon Rader (Parkersburg), 6-5
3rd. #5
Ashtin Primus (Connellsville) d.
Justin Cohen (Nazareth), 5-1
5th. #8
Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains) d. #11
Joe Kushnerick (Wilson), 4-3
7th. #6
Cam Watkins (McDonogh) d. #7
Mark Throckmorton (Waynesburg), 3-1
135 pounds:
1st. #1
Jason Johnstone (Massillon Perry)
dec. #3
Clint Shirk (Bald Eagle Area), 12-6
3rd. #10
John Paukovits (Northampton) d.
Joe Caramanica (Nazareth), 1-1 OT
5th. #4
Pat Phelan (St Edward), fft. (No
sixth place.)
7th.
Bart Wylie (Waynesburg) d.
Luke Rebertus (McDonogh), 4-2
140 pounds:
1st. #1
Dustin Schlatter (Massillon Perry)
maj. dec. #2
Troy Tirapelle (Clovis), 14-6
3rd. #4
Greg Romano (Blair) d. Josh
Rohler (St Vincent St Mary), 4-3
5th.
Tyler Schlatter (St Paris Graham) p.
#3
Jay Morrison (Whitehall), 6:38
7th. #6
Mike Parisi (Northampton) d. #5
Ricky Tippett (McDonogh), 7-5
145 pounds:
1st. #2
Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) dec. #9
Randy Moore (Camden Catholic), 8-4
3rd. #4
Joey Ecklof (Northampton) d. #6
Dave Rella (Walsh Jesuit), 2-1 OT
5th. #3
Jacob Freirichs (St Paris Graham),
fft. (No sixth place.)
7th. #5
Scott Rendos (Brockway) d. #10
Drew Dispasquale (Bloomsburg), 4-2
OT
152 pounds:
1st. #6
Mack Lewnes (Mt St Joes) d. #1
Mike Pucillo (Walsh Jesuit), 9-6
3rd. #4
Zack Shanaman (Pingry) d. #2
Steve Anceravage (Bloomsburg), 10-7
5th. #3
Mike Galante (Blair) d. #9
Dan Geib (Pennridge), 3-1
7th. #5
Chase Walker (Timpanogos) d.
Landis Wright (Bald Eagle Area),
17-3
160 pounds:
1st. #1
Steve Luke (Massillon Perry) d. #2
Seth Garvin (Homewood), 3-2
3rd. #6
David Erwin (St Paris Graham) d. #14
Chuck Koz (St Edward), 10-7
5th. #3
Alton Lucas (West Babylon) d. #13
Billy Haydt (Northampton), 8-1
7th. Nick Barber (Kingsway) d.
Zach Brower (Boyertown), 10-3
171 pounds:
1st. #1 Kurt Brenner (Freedom) d.
#2
Rocco Caponi (St Vincent St Mary),
5-3
3rd. #4 Hudson Taylor (Blair) d.
#3
Philip Bomberger (Juniata), 6-0
5th.
Vince Didona (St Edward) d. #9
Neil Bretz (Cumberland Valley), 8-3
7th. #8
Ricky Scott (Valley Central) d. #13
Andrew Silber (Scotch Plains), 4-2
189 pounds:
1st. #2 Ryan Goodman (Absegami) p.
#1
Josh Haines (Northampton), 1:49
3rd. #4
Luke Lofthouse (Mountain Crest) d.
#9
Justin Dobies (Garfield Heights),
5-2
5th. #11
Dennis Drury (Germantown Acad) p.
#10
Monty Rockey (Bald Eagle Area), 4:02
7th. #3
Alex Maciag (Blair) p.
Bill Colgan (Delbarton) F M FOR
215 pounds:
1st. #2
Joe Dennis (St Paris Graham) d. #4
Lou Thomas (Parkersburg), 9-3
3rd. #1
Jon Oplinger (Northampton) d. #6
Ben Kinerson (Blair), 6-2
5th. #12
Adam Atiyeh (Parkland) d. #5
Nick Boles (Peddie), 7-3
7th. #8
Ed Bordas (Valley Central) won by
fft. over
Marcus Moore (Clovis)
275 pounds:
1st. #1
Zach Sheaffer (Cumberland Valley) d.
#3
Justin Tougas (Glen Falls), 3-2
3rd. #5
Mike Spaid (Boyertown) d. #4
Ryan Dearman (Parkersburg), 3-2
5th. #2
Doug Weidner (Pennridge) d. #7
Mark Freeman (Orem), 8-3
7th. #9
Shane Seaver (Conestoga) d. #8
Steve Bilbrough (Caesar Rodney), 1-0 |