Varsity
Wrestling Tournament
@
Arlington-I
December
27-28, 2002
Team Final
1. MacArthur-VIII .............. 261.5 points
2. Valley Central-IX ........... 246.5
3. Canandaigua Braves .......... 165.5
4. Colonie-II .................. 162.5
5. Longwood-XI ................. 140.5
6. Newburgh-IX ................. 127
7. Monroe Woodbury-IX .......... 118.5
8. Averill Park-II ............. 107.5
9. Long Beach-VIII ............. 105.5
10. Arlington-I ................. 101.5
Championship Final
96 - Lou Ruggirello (VC) d. Chris Degennaro (RCK), 16-3
103 - Steve Valastro (VC) p. Meyers (Mac), 5:40
112 - Andy Franco (MW) d. Scott Prutzman (VC), 9-3
119 - Mike Tutunjian (LW) d. Matt Delorenzo (Mac), 6-5
125 - Darren Mima (K) d. Greg Gelinas (Can), 15-8
130 - Joe Williams (LB) d. Max Reitmayer (Mac), 9-3
135 - Manny Castaing (Oss) d. Rob Schuck (VC), 12-0
140 - Mike Roberts (Col) d. Pat Lloyd (VC), 8-6
145 - Trevor Chinn (Can) p. Steve Johnas (Nis), 3:35
152 - Tom Cuppernell (Can) d. Adam Molano (Mac), 9-3
160 - Ricky Scott (VC) p. Adam Denholtz (Arl), 2:28
171 - Kevin O'Donnell (Mac) d. Donnie Ariola (Arl), 5-0
189 - Declan Josephson (PC) d. Frank Wolfe (NB), 6-4
215 - Gian Villante (Mac) p. Alberto Ramos (Midd), 4:53
275 - Jon Geddes (Col) d. Andrew Hayes (Midd), 1-0
Freshman MOW: Lou Ruggirello (VC)
Sophomore MOW: Andy Franco (MW)
Junior MOW: Trevor Chinn (Can)
Senior MOW: Darren Mima (King)
Consolation Final (3rd/4th)
96 - C. Delorenzo (Mac) d. Sundeep Kumar (LB), 6-1
103 - Joe Wilson (MW) d. Ed Innes (NB), 2-1
112 - Dave Blaine (Corn) p. Ryan Hannigan (AP), 0:45
119 - Chris Cartwright (NFA) d. Louis Kiernan (Nis), 17-3
125 - Eddie Ortiz (NR) p. Estevez (Bal), 4:59
130 - Tom Sands (NFA) d. Will Gordon (LW), 5-4
135 - Greg Holmes (LW) d. Carlo Ferrandino (Col), 7-3
140 - Trevor Nauta (PB) d. Kevin Morrice (Can), 6-4
145 - Josh Stenglein (Col) d. Jose Rodriquez (LB), 9-6
152 - Jeremy Sheffer (Col) d. Matt Bauer (VC), 6-4
160 - Jon Bisaillon (Nis) d. Hernandez (LW), 3-1
171 - Alex Clair (VC) d. Jerrell O'Neal (NFA), 15-6
189 - Pablo Diaz (Midd) d. Jesse Callahan (NFA), 12-10
215 - Chris Stavroulakis (RCK) d. Will Archino (AP), 9-5
275 - Steve Cuff (NFA) d. Sean McCormick (AP), 9-0
Consolation Finals (5th/6th)
96 - Josh Madison (Cob) d. C. Tompkins (Bea), 6-3
103 - Caterino (Cro) d. Chris McAleese (LW), 4-3
112 - Bruce Popko (Mac) won by fall, 2:03
119 - Tim Schofield (MW) p. Kyle Ingraham (Can), 1:22
125 - Mat Stuart (Col) d. Dan Crowe (NB), 4-1
130 - Cardella (Bal) d. Hare (Can), 10-2
135 - Pat D'Aliso (MW) d. Mark Calvacca (NB), injury default
140 - Terry (AP) d. Mike Franco (MW), injury default
145 - Contrada (PC) p. Calvacca (NB), 1:52
152 - Kevin Navarra (Corn) d. Reardon (NB), 7-3
160 - Colin Faulds (JJ) d. Shane Stephenson (PB), injury
default
171 - Murphy (LB) p. Dusty Greer (PB) , 2:31
189 - Mike Sganga (LW) d. Brian Landau (Col), 7-3
215 - John Kantarakis (NFA) p. Dave Tooker (PB), 4:07
275 - Ingram (Mac) p. Bellmont (Oss), 2:00
Semi-Finals
96: Lou Ruggirello (VC) d.
Sundeep Kumar (LB), 8-2
Chris Degennaro (RCK) d. C. Tompkins (Bea), 3-2
103: Meyers (Mac) d. Ed Innes (NB), 5-2
Steve Valastro (VC) d. Joe Wilson (MW), 5-3 sd overtime
112: Scott Prutzman (VC) d. Bruce Popko (Mac), 10-6
Andy Franco (MW) d. Dave Blaine (Corn), 4-0
119: Mike Tutunjian (LW) d. Tim Schofield (MW), 7-5
Matt Delorenzo (Mac) d. Kyle Ingraham (Can), 2-2 tb
criteria
125: Greg Gelinas (Can) d. Dan Crowe (NB), 6-4
Darren Mima (K) d. Eddie Ortiz (NR), 11-3
130: Max Reitmayer (Mac) d. Cardella (Bal), 3-2
Joe Williams (LB) d. Gordon (LW), 9-5
135: Manny Castaing (Oss) p. Holmes (LW), 5:28
Rob Schuck (VC) p. Mark Calvacca (Mac), 2:39
140: Mike Roberts (Col) d. Kevin Morrice (Can), 8-4
Pat Lloyd (VC) d. Trevor Nauta (PB), 4-1
145: Trevor Chinn (Can) d. Josh Stenglein (Col), 11-3
Steve Johnas (Nis) t.f. Contrado (PC), 17-1
152: Adam Molano (Mac) d. Jeremy Sheffer (Col), 15-3
Tom Cuppernel (Can) d. Reardon (NB), 12-4
160: Ricky Scott (VC) p. Jon Bisaillon (Nis), 3:25
Adam Denholtz (Arl) d. Shane Stevenson (PB), 11-6
171: Kevin O'Donnell (Mac) d. Alex Clair (VC), 6-2
Donnie Ariola (Arl) d. Jerrell O'Neal (NFA) , 9-4
189: Declan Josephson (PC) p. Pablo Diaz (Midd), 5:46
Frank Wolfe (NB) p. Jesse Callahan (NFA), 5:58
215: Gian Villante (Mac) t.f. Chris Stavroulakis, 19-4
Alberto Ramos (Midd) d. John Kantarakias (NFA), 3-0
275: Andrew Hayes (Midd) p. Sean McCormick (AP), 5:31
Jon Geddes (Col) p. Ingram (Mac), 1:41