Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011
2017
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012
2018
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013
2019
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014
 
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009
2015
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010
2016
 

 

Genesee Valley Tournament


Varsity Wrestling Tournament

@ Geneseo High School

December 28-29, 2001

 

103-lb. Final: Borshoffvs. Denning

112-lb. Final: Gillespie vs. Grillo

 

Brackets

 

Team Final


 1. Lowville-III .................. 220.5 points
 2. Webster Schroeder ............. 172.5
 3.
Holley ........................ 170
 4.
Kendall ....................... 156.5
    Letchworth .................... 156.5
 6.
Irondequoit ................... 125.5
 7.
Caledonia-Mumford ............. 114.5
 8.
East Rochester ................ 112.5
 9.
Perry ......................... 105.5
10.
McQuaid ....................... 101
11.
Alexander .....................  97.5
12. Pembroke ......................  95.5
13.
Warsaw ........................  92.5
14.
Byron-Bergen ..................  81.5
    Dansville .....................  81.5
16.
Portville (VI) ................  71.5
17.
Bath ..........................  70
18.
Wayland-Cohocton ..............  65
19.
Wellsville ....................  57
20.
Elmira-Notre Dame-IV ..........  54.5
21. Kesheque ......................  49.5
22.
Alfred-Almond .................  43.5
23.
Pittsford .....................  42
24.
Fillmore ......................  36
25.
Avoca .........................  29
26.
East-Wilson ...................  27.5
27.
York ..........................  27.5
28.
Geneseo .......................  14
29.
Williamson ....................  12

 

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gregor Gillespie (Webster)

 

Championship Final


 96 - Paul Paddock (Warsaw) d. Anwar Goeres (Holley), 4-2
103 - Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) d. Matt Denning (Holley), 7-4
112 - Gregor Gillespie (Webster) d. Andrew Grillo (Holley), 6-4
119 - Kyle Young (Portville) d. James Johnson (Letchworth), 13-4
125 - Andrew Krieger (Webster) d. Josh Sturm (Perry), 12-3
130 - Troy Tooley (Kendall) d. Matt McHugh (Lowville), 6-0
135 - Sam Herman (Byron-Bergen) d. Evan Schiedel (Cal-Mum), 10-6
140 - Josh Herzig (Lowville) d. Andy Merkel (McQuaid), 11-2
145 - Casey Birchfield (Kendall) d. Chad Robinson (Cal-Mum), 7-5
152 - Jacob Steria (Lowville) d. Chris Matusak (Cal-Mum), 4-1
160 - James Prescott (Bath) d. Stephen Cragg (East Rochester), 6-0
171 - Pat VanTrof (East Rochester) d. Mike Linza (Wellsville), 7-0
189 - Jeff Peebles (Lowville) by forfeit over Tom Baroody (Bath)
215 - Chris Reger (Warsaw) d. Joe Suhr (Pembroke), 13-3
275 - Adam Kennel (Irondequoit) d. Mike Mauer (Pembroke), 2-1 ot

 

Consolation Final (3/4)


 96 - Rob Ziegler (Webster) d. Nick Price (Pembroke), 6-2
103 - Geoff Chippendale (Kendall) d. Matt Brown (Alfred-Almond), 7-4
112 - Derek Sweet (Letchworth) d. Nick Crawford (Way-Coh), 7-2
119 - Eric Ziegler (Webster) d. Jason Nagy (Irondequoit), 4-3
125 - Taylor Malone (Lowville) d. Mike Hale (Keshequa), 8-4
130 - Kyle Bowman (Elmira Notre Dame) p. Matt Keen (Holley), 6-0
135 - Fred Banks (Holley) d. Matt Beres (Kendall), 7-1
140 - Donald Williams (Kendall) d. Kevin Weber (Elmira-Notre Dame), 6-3
145 - TJ Buonomo (East-Wilson) d. Jeremy Bovee (Dansville), 3-1
152 - Dave Forrester (Dansville) d. Zack Rimmer (Perry), 4-2
160 - Adam Shaffer (Letchworth) p. Brett Gleason (Irondequoit), 2:59
171 - Tyler Fahey (Lowville) d. Joe Velez (Letchworth), 10-6
189 - Rex Ocorr (Webster) d. Karl Meyer (Perry), 6-0
215 - Frank Scimia (Alexander) d. Chris Peck (Lowville), 7-6
275 - Ben Doty (Holley) d. Brandon Hobbs (McQuaid), 6-3

 

Consolation Final (5/6)


 96 - Andrew Davis (Alfred-almond) p. Joey Griffin (Lowville), 2:16
103 - Curtin Bennion (Letchworth) d. Zack Allard (Keshequa), 4-0
112 - Jeff Taylor (Byron-Bergen) d. Glen Gilmore (Alexander), 6-4
119 - Steve Mattison (Wellsville) p. Mike Eldridge (Perry), 2:08
125 - Torry Tooly (Kendall) won by forfeit
130 - Mark Weber (Letchworth) d. Loren Taddio (McQuaid), 5-0
135 - Henry Rubright (Irondequoit) d. Jason Sacco (Letchworth), 11-5
140 - Chris Pilosi (Webster) d. Dan Martinez (Portville), 7-2
145 - Josh Leviker (Lowville) p. Steve Bala (Alexander), 4:53
152 - Mike Wegman (East Rochester) p. Doug Curran (Irondequoit), 2:54
160 - Brandon Clark (York) d. Steve Piloszuk (Webster), 10-1
171 - Matt Gsellsmeier (Irondequoit) by forfeit Isaac Scott (East-Wilson)
189 - Pete Hall (Cal-Mum) p. Alex Green (Portville), 1:20
215 - Tom Snyder (Way-Coh) p. David Patello (Alfred-Almond), 0:49
275 - Josh Mattison (Avoca) p. Joe Fronk (Dansville), 2:27