Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011
2017
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012
2018
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013
2019
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014
 
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009
2015
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010
2016
 

 

East vs. West Day


Monroe County League Duals

@ Brockport

February 9, 2002

 

1st place - Spencerport 53, Rush-Henrietta 12

2nd place - Brockport 42, Webster 17

3rd place - Gates-Chili 30, Fairport 25

4th place - Hilton 36, East Rochester 28

5th place - Irondequoit 38, Greece Olympia 27

6th place - Greece Athena 36, Brighton 24

7th place - Penfield 36, Batavia 28

 

East Division Coach of the Year: Mickey Marlowe (Rush-Henrietta)

West Division Coach of the Year: James Cannon (Brockport)

 

Spencerport 53, Rush-Henrietta 12


East-West Day Championship Dual

@ Brockport High School (Brockport, NY)

February 9, 2002

103 – Josh Fuller (S), fft.

112 – Brett Woodward (S) p. Kevin Berliner, 3:02

119 – Jeff Teike (S) d. David LaRussa, 9-0

125 – Mike Terenzi (S), fft.

130 – Jason Chase (R-H) p. Dan France, 4:49

135 – Mike Brongo (S) p. Larry LaRussa, 3:48

140 – Chuck Zimmerman (S) d. Rob Frustaci, 7-5 OT

145 – Joe Morabito (S) d. Andy Swain, 9-1

152 – Steve Stulpin (S) p. Rafe Mattingly, 2:25

160 – Matt Champion (R-H) p. Mike Zecchio, 1:18

171 – Matt Morris (S) p. Quentin Gordon, 1:19

189 – Alex Baxter (S) d. John Standish, 7-0

215 – Ben Plucknette (S) d. Jake Taylor, 8-7


 

Brockport 42, Webster 17


 

103 – Nick Dellarocco (B) d. Rob Ziegler, 3-2

112 – Travis Hilbert (B) p. Mike Marciano, 1:26

119 – Gregor Gillespie (W) d. Colby Fisher, 9-3

125 – Kyle Malone (W) d. Chad Irwin, 13-6

130 – Andrew Kreiger (W) d. Tom Armstrong, 17-4

135 – Sean Riley (B) d. Larry DeVries, 2-0

140 – Jordan Webster (B) p. Matt Witt, 5:26

145 – Chris Pilosi (W) d. Scott LaDue, 9-3

152 – Clark VanDenBerghe (B) p. Chris Richardson, 5:11

160 – Kevin Bush (B) p. Chris Rittenhouse, 1:50

171 – Andy Kleenhammer (B) p. Steve Poliszuk, 2:42

189 – Rex O’Corr (W) d. Dave Rogers, 9-3

215 – Iron Boley (B) p. Mike Yokopovich, 1:13

 

 

Gates-Chili 30, Fairport 25


 

103 – J.J. Cutaia (GC), fft.

112 – Greg Morsch (GC), fft.

119 – Mike Fuqua (F) d. Joe Cantella, 4-0

125 – Nick Ryan (F) d. Dave Palermo, 5-3

130 – J.P. Zengerle (GC) t.f. Joe Wingate

135 – Ismael Manerio (GC) d. Dave Rowe, 8-4 OT

140 – Mario Schiano (GC) d. Brian Bowen, 9-4

145 – Dan Safranec (F), fft.

152 – Taylor Donlon (GC) d. Aaron Semlar, 12-10

160 – Lou Comenale (GC) d. Josh Sweet, 10-5

171 – Ian Ammons (F) d. Joe D’Acquisto, 15-4

189 – Joe Fingler (F) p. Geoff Knight, 1:59

215 – Ryan Good (F) d. Ray Finnochio, 8-1

 

 

Hilton 36, East Rochester 28


East-West Day Dual Meet

@ Brockport

February 9, 2002


103 – Joe Ranzenbach (H) p. John Zito, 1:23
112 – Thien Le (ER) d. Webster Luce, 10-7
119 – Zach Cope (H), fft.
125 – Josh Pescini (ER) p. Chris Mason, 3:55
130 – Adam Palermo (H) d. Steve Loughlin, 12-6
135 – Tyler Carter (H), fft.
140 – Justin Hart (ER) d. Tim Bartl, 15-7
145 – Greg Mousso (ER) d. Josh Pisano, 5-3
152 – Ryan Progue (H) d. Mike Wegman, 9-7
160 – Steve Cragg (ER) p. Bran Arnold, 3:12
171 – Pat Van Thof (ER) p. Mark Montanarello, 2:55
189 – John Hennekey (H), fft.
215 – Pat Paris (H), fft.

 

 

Irondequoit 38, Greece Olympia 27


 

103 – John Bonaldi (O) p. Dan Curran, 3:13

112 – Will Negron (I), fft.

119 – Glenn Dowdy (O) d. Jason Nagy, 10-5

125 – Albert Gianforti (I) t.f. Terry Nolan, 6:00

130 – Henry Rubright (I) t.f. Riley Shea, 2:32

135 – Rob Hawkins (I) d. Kevin Hadcock, 11:8

140 – Joe DeSanto (O) p. James Clark, 1:50

145 – Mike Hawkins (I), fft.

152 – Chuck Nix (O) p. Doug Curran, 3:26

160 – Matt Gleasman (I) d. Kevin Kinnear, 4-3

171 – Matt Gsellmeier (I) d. Nate Burns, 18-6

189 – Mike Muerb (O), fft.

215 – Brady Schultz (I) d. Justin Puleo, 11-7

 

 

Greece Athena 36, Brighton 24


 

103 – John Schiemann (A) d. James Brown, 7-6

112 – Adam Gager (B), fft.

119 – Eli Fisher (B) p. Jim Dipasquale, 3:59

125 – Nelson McNeil (A) p. Derek Farning, 3:22

130 – Gene Kobilansky (B) p. Jason McGuckin, 1:00

135 – Scott Cleversly (A) d. Aaron Schirano, 8-7

140 – Ryan Kennedy (A) d. Brian Douangratdy, 6-1

145 – Matt Ferugia (A) d. Aneal Ram, 7-2

152 – Travis Williams (A) d. Andrew Thomas, 6-3

160 – Nick Pagano (A), fft.

171 – Brett Giehl (A) d. Tom Callahan, 14-8

189 – Hasaan Green (A), fft.

215 –

 

 

Penfield Patriots 36, Batavia Blue Devils 28


East-West Day Championship Dual

@ Brockport High School (Brockport, NY)

February 9, 2002


103 - ?
112 – Ryan Gugel (B) d. Josh Dzuira, 13-5
119 – Tim Battaglia (B), fft.
125 – Rich Lauria (B), fft.
130 – Clar Rice (P) d. Kyle Gugel, 10-7
135 – Chris Fronczak (B), fft.
140 – Aaron Cumins (B), fft.
145 – Scott Burrows (P) p. Ryan Peck, 1:28
152 – Matt Kavanough (P), fft.
160 – Anthony Marino (P) p. Rob Markidis, 1:38
171 – Rich Schimpf (P) p. Brian Greening, 1:48
189 – Josh Stewart (P) d. Bob Darch, 4-3 OT
215 – Matt Gough (P) p. Felix Zocher, 3:12