|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
35th annual
NYSPHSAA State
Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
Friday & Saturday, February 28-March 1, 1997
1997 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Tournament Champions
FRONT ROW: Rocco Mansueto (9, Middletown), Phillip Mansueto (9, Middletown),
Jody Avery (3, Morrisville-Eaton), Jesse Jantzen (11, Shoreham-Wading River),
Paul Paquin (0, Cornwall), Chad Caros (1, Suffern), Jason DeBruin (5,
Spencerport). BACK ROW: Don Carlo-Claus (5, Greece-Olympia), Carl Fronhofer (2,
Salem), Griff Powell (1, Suffern), Kevin Haggerty (8, Long Beach), Dan Perry (3,
New Hartford), Dan Stine (2, Queensbury), Kevin Shippos (8, Baldwin), Thomas
Marrero (11, Wyandanch).
|
Team Final
1. Section III 238.5 points
2. Section IV 190.0
3. Section XI 172.0
4. Section V 166.0
5. Section II 154.0
6. Section VI 143.5
7. Section IX 129.0
8. Section VIII 115.0
9. Section I 104.0
10. Section VII 41.5
11. Section X 32.0
12. CHSAA 15.0
13. PSAL 9.0
Outstanding
Wrestler Award - Griff Powell (Suffern)
Individual Final
96 pounds:
1st. Rocco Mansueto (Jr, Middletown-9) d. Aaron Hludzenski (Fr, Watertown-3),
7-4
3rd. Tim Page (Fr, Wayland-Cohocton-5) d. Jerold Limongelli (Jr, Massapequa-8),
9-2
5th. Tim Uderitz (Sr, Albion-6) d. Steve Broglie (Sr, Mt. Sinai-11), 6-3
103 pounds:
1st. Phillip Mansueto (Jr, Middletown-9) d. John Heffernan (Jr, Marcellus-3),
4-3
3rd. Carlos Restreppo (Sr, Brentwood-11) d. David Blaine (Jr, Union-Endicott-3),
2-1
5th. Isaac Everett (Sr, Attica-5) d. Matt Stenglein (8, Colonie-2), 17-4
112 pounds:
1st. Jody Avery (Sr, Morrisville-Eaton-3) d. Brandon Lehman (So, Ithaca-4), 5-4
3rd. John Case (Jr, Hampton Bays-11) d. Al Ronaldson (Sr, Valley Central-9),
10-2
5th. Anthony Riccardi (Jr, Bethpage-8) d. Chris Fairbank (Jr, Southwestern-6),
7-2
119 pounds:
1st. Jesse Jantzen (Fr, Shoreham-Wading River-11) d. Packy Burke (Jr,
Cooperstown-3), 3-2 OT
3rd. Mike Popolizio (Sr, Niskayuna-2) d. Pat Griffin (Jr, Valley Central-9), 9-6
5th. Travis Granger (So, Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton-4) d. Tom Hall (Sr,
Hornell-5), 10-8
125 pounds:
1st. Paul Paquin (Sr, Cornwall-9) d. Jake Lamberg (Sr, Greene-4), 16-6
3rd. Ryan Bentley (Jr, Ripley-6) d. Keith Poloskey (Jr, Longwood-11), 6-2
5th. Nate Hathaway (Jr, Franklin Academy-10) d. Orie Tongue (Sr, Truman-P), 7-3
130 pounds:
1st. Chad Caros (Sr, Suffern-1) d. Brice Kelly (Jr, Camden-3), 11-2
3rd. Brad Rowe (Sr, Ripley-6) d. Jack Lapi (Jr, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2),
6-2
5th. Trevor Farley (Sr, Susquehanna-4) p. Jason Slate (So, Gouverneur-10), 4:35
135 pounds:
1st. Jason DeBruin (Sr, Spencerport-5) d. Ron Douglas (Sr, Peru-7), 18-7
3rd. Joe Morbillo (Sr, Mt. Sinai-11) d. Nick Bennett (Sr, Levittown Division-8),
5-1
5th. Josh Rice (Sr, Beaver River-3) by fft. Joe Papasidero (Jr, Goshen-9)
140 pounds:
1st. Don Carlo-Claus (Jr, Greece-Olympia-5) d. Jeff Holmes (Sr, Cicero-N.
Syracuse-3), 7-4
3rd. Lee Briggs (Sr, Maine-Endwell-4) d. Bill Prince (Fr, Frewsburg-6), 4-0
5th. John Clark (So, Canton-Potsdam-10) d. Steve Boenick (Sr,
Monroe-Woodbury-9), 6-2
145 pounds:
1st. Carl Fronhofer (Jr, Salem-2) d. Stan Greene (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3), 7-4
3rd. John Christopher (Sr, Johnson City-4) d. Rashad Evans (Jr,
Niagara-Wheatfield-6), 6-3
5th. Adam Ventress (Sr, Spencerport-5) by fft. from Matt Wyllie (Sr, Rocky Point-11)
152 pounds:
1st. Griff Powell (Sr, Suffern-1) d. Nate Schneckenberger (Sr, Warsaw-5), 22-7
4:33
3rd. Gary Cooper (Sr, South Jefferson-3) d. Noel Thompson (Jr, Freeport-8), 3-2
5th. Matt Telesky (Sr, Norwich-4) d. Ralph Keeney (Sr, Ballston Spa-2), 9-3
160 pounds:
1st. Kevin Haggerty (Sr, Long Beach-8) d. Duane Thomas (Sr, Maine-Endwell-4),
8-5
3rd. Khyl Farrison (So, Suffern-1) d. Ryan Newman (Jr, Bellport-11), 10-7
5th. Ben Cooper (Sr, Copenhagen-3) d. Eric Pellerin (Sr, Beekmantown-7), 5-0
171 pounds:
1st. Dan Perry (Jr, New Hartford-3) d. Josh States (Sr, Lockport-6), 4-3
3rd. Joe Downey (So, Norwich-4) d. Jon Foster (Sr, Guilderland-2), 8-6
5th. Matt Melrose (Sr, Fairport-5) d. Mike Wachholder (Sr, Rocky Point-11), 15-6
189 pounds:
1st. Dan Stine (Jr, Queensbury-2) p. Mike Sperandio (Sr, Somers-1), :43
3rd. B.J. Titera (Sr, Vestal-4) d. Mike Duman (Jr, Carthage-3), 4-3 OT Crit.
5th. Geoff McIntosh (Sr, Wayland-Cohocton-5) d. Adam Babcock (Jr, Portville-6),
9-3
215 pounds:
1st. Kevin Shippos (Sr, Baldwin-8) d. Kris Eglin (Sr, Shaker-2), 15-6
3rd. Lou Chamoun (Sr, Cicero-North Syracuse-3) d. Willie Welsh (Sr,
Riverhead-11), 8-6 OT
5th. Chris Gray (Sr, Frewsburg-6) d. Tim Varian (Sr, Chaminade-C), 12-4
275 pounds:
1st. Thomas Marrero (Sr, Wyandanch-11) d. Mike O'Keefe (Sr, Brockport-5), 1-0
3rd. Craig Tefft (Sr, Oxford-4) p. Ray Tutku (Sr, Massapequa-8), 3:53
5th. Sam Wooten (Sr, Niagara Falls-6) d. Jason Gordan (Sr, Whitehall-2), 5-0
|