Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011
2017
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012
2018
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013
 
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014
 
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009
2015
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010
2016
 

 

34th annual

NYSPHSAA State Championships


Varsity Wrestling Tournament

@ Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
Friday & Saturday, March 1-2, 1996

 


1996 NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Tournament Champions

FRONT ROW: Greg Parker (Section 2, Shenendehowa), Tim Page (5, Wayland-Cohocton), Brandon Lehman (4, Ithaca), Paul Paquin (9, Cornwall), Brad Rowe (6, Ripley), Chad Caros (6, Franklinville). BACK ROW: Ryan Bernholz (11, Mt. Sinai), Griff Powell (1, Suffern), Pat Clancy (7, Saranac), Bill Payne (5, Geneva), Mike Kitts (3, Fulton), Pat Popolizio (2, Niskayuna), Morlon Greenwood (8, Freeport), Thomas Marrero (11, Wyandanch).


Article - Way-Co, Geneva wrestlers win titles

Team Final

 1. Section III 181.5 points
 2. Section IV 180.0
 3. Section XI 155.5
 4. Section V 152.5
 5. Section VIII 144.0
 6. Section II 134.5
 7. Section IX 127.0
 8. Section VI 96.0
 9. Section VII 75.5
10. Section I 74.5
11. Section X 26.5
12. CHSAA 20.0
13. PSAL 16.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Pat Popolizio (Niskayuna)

Individual Final

91 pounds:
1st. Greg Parker (Fr, Shenendehowa) d. Chris Felicetta (So, Bellport), 4-0
3rd. Justin Lohr (So, Oneida) d. Kevin Fleenor (Sr, Newburgh), 4-2
5th. Nick Richetti (Fr, Elmira South Side) d. Mike McCann (So, Mepham), 7-1

98 pounds:
1st. Tim Page (8th, Wayland-Cohocton) d. Phillip Mansuetto (So, Middletown), 5-3;sd (2OT)
3rd. Rubin Prophete (Sr, Nyack) d. Shawn Kegel (Sr, MacArthur), 8-6
5th. Joelon Williams (Fr, Mexico) d. Jason Miller (8th, N. Adirondack), 7-3

105 pounds:
1st. Brandon Lehman (Fr, Ithaca) p. Otto House (So, Hornell), 4:26
3rd. Jesse Jantzen (8th, Shoreham-Wading River) d. Brice Kelly (So, Camden), 1-0
5th. Trent Curry (Sr, N. Adirondack) d. Jon Tompkins (Jr, Dover), 6-0

112 pounds:
1st. Paul Paquin (Jr, Cornwall) d. Adrian Bonilla (Sr, Huntington), 6-4
3rd. Akil Coad (Sr, Long Beach) d. Jody Avery (Jr, Morrisville-Eaton), 7-4
5th. Steve Lacagnina (Sr, Penfield) d. Jared Peryea (Sr, N. Adirondack), 3-1

119 pounds:
1st. Brad Rowe (Jr, Ripley) d. Jim Materese (Sr, Union-Endicott), 1-1;OT crit
3rd. Sal Cusumano (Sr, Deer Park) d. Paul Pfaff (Sr, Franklin Academy), 11-8
5th. Chris Barnes (Jr, Marcellus) d. Jim Powderly (Sr, Newburgh), 11-1

126 pounds:
1st. Chad Caros (Jr, Franklinville) d. Carl Fronhofer (So, Salem), 6-2
3rd. Dylan Urban (Sr, Union-Endicott) d. Jason DeBruin (Jr, Spencerport), 6-5
5th. Graig Schneider (Sr, Schneider) d. Jason Konigsberg (Sr, Baldwin), 6-4;OT

132 pounds:
1st. Ryan Bernholz (Sr, Mt. Sinai) d. Eric Kingston (Sr, Waverly), 4-3
3rd. Jeff Smith (Sr, Rondout Valley) d. Greg Bentley (Sr, Ripley), 6-4
5th. Oneil Sharpe (Truman) p. Charlie Scaparo (Sr, Frankfort-Schuyler), 4:22

138 pounds:
1st. Griff Powell (Jr, Suffern) d. Stan Greene (Sr, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 6-3
3rd. John Christopher (Jr, Johnson City) d. Christian Favata (Sr, Rondout Valley), 3-0
5th. Matt Wyllie (Jr, Rocky Point) d. Cartney Curnuck (Jr, MacArthur), 9-1

145 pounds:
1st. Pat Clancy (Sr, Saranac) d. Ian Kaplan (Sr, South Side) 5-4
3rd. Jeremy Flint (Sr, Pavillion) d. Eric Roggie (Sr, Beaver River) 6-3
5th. John French (Sr, S. Glens Falls) d. Mario Calderon (Sr, Kellenberg) 13-5

155 pounds:
1st. Bill Payne (Sr, Geneva) d. Chris Roggie (Sr, Beaver River), 9-7
3rd. Ben Faery (Sr, Wilson) d. Kevin Haggerty (Jr, Long Beach), 6-4
5th. Mike Morellino (Sr, Union-Endicott) by fft. over Jose Moreira (Sr, Scarsdale)

167 pounds:
1st. Mike Kitts (Sr, Fulton) d. Rob Padilla (Sr, Newburgh), 12-8
3rd. Mark French (Jr, Queensbury) d. Pat Chambers (Sr, Saranac), 10-2
5th. Edward Decker (Sr, Deposit) d. Jason Kenul (Sr, Patchogue-Medford), 5-4

177 pounds:
1st. Pat Popolizio (Sr, Niskayuna) p. Julian Cover (Sr, Freeport), 2:46
3rd. John Eschenfelder (Sr, Cicero-N. Syracuse) d. Joe Downey (Fr, Norwich), 3-2
5th. Mark Schemerhorn (Sr, Hilton) d. Jamie Gilmore (Sr, N. Adirondack), 7-2

215 pounds:
1st. Morlon Greenwood (Sr, Freeport) d. Isaiah Kacyvenski (Sr, Union-Endicott), 3-2
3rd. Jake Swyers (Sr, Perry) d. Dale Griffith (Sr, Canastota), 3-1
5th. Dan Stine (So, Queensbury) d. Joe Bushey (Fr, Peru), 3-1

250 pounds:
1st. Thomas Marrero (Jr, Wyandanch) d. Kevin Shippos (Jr, Baldwin), 3-1;OT
3rd. Brad Tanton (Sr, Vestal) d. Dave Lasher (Sr, Fulton), 7-1
5th. Tom Finton (Sr, Colonie) d. Bill Denholm (Sr, Ossining), 3-1