Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011
2017
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012
2018
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013
2019
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014
2020
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009
2015
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010
2016
 

 

Section 5 Class D Championships


Varsity Wrestling Tournament
Location?
February 18-19, 1994

Team Final

 

 1. Canisteo Redskins .......................... 179.5
 2. Holley Hawks ............................... 158.5
 3. York Golden Knights ........................ 115
 4. Avoca Tigers ............................... 106
 5. Bloomfield Bombers ......................... 103
 6. Red Jacket Indians ......................... 100
 7. Jasper-Troupsburg Wildcats .................  85.5
 8. Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders ..............  77
 9. Bolivar ....................................  70.5
10. Pavilion Golden Gophers ....................  69
11. Lyndonville Tigers .........................  67.5
12. Kendall Eagles .............................  49.5
13. Red Creek Rams .............................  45
14. Hammondsport Lakers ........................  37
15. Dundee Scotsmen ............................  31.5
16. Batavia Notre Dame Fighting Irish ..........  31
17. Geneseo Blue Devils ........................  28
18. Keshequa Indians ...........................  24
19. Avon Braves ................................  21
20. Fillmore Eagles ............................  19

 

Individual Final

(Top four at each weight advance to Super Sectionals.)

 

91 pounds:
1st.
Ashley John Grillo (Holley) d. Joe Cook (Canisteo), 4-0
3rd.
Aaron Brown (Bloomfield) d. Chris Westbrook (Hammondsport), 10-1

 

98 pounds:
1st.
Tom Russo (Lyndonville) p. Rick Frisicano (Bloomfield), :41
3rd.
David Levea (RC) t.f. Jeff Palmiter (Avoca)

 

105 pounds:
1st.
Mark Miller (Holley) d. Chris Marianelli (RJ), 12-4
3rd.
Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion) t.f. Jeff Caraher (York), 1:56

 

112 pounds:
1st.
Coddie Bissell (Bolivar) t.f. Chris Sabato (BND)
3rd.
Chris Buckley (Cal-Mum) d. Chad Schaumberg (Canisteo), 2-1

 

119 pounds:
1st.
Stace Buckland (Lyndonville) d. Bob White (Canisteo), 9-8
3rd.
Steve Brown (Bloomfield) p. Jeff Gaines (Bolivar), 4:15

 

126 pounds:
1st.
Jeff Cooper (Holley) d. Jim Marion (Kendall), 7-2
3rd.
Jason Burns (Canisteo) d. Joe Gonecalus (RC), 3-2

 

132 pounds:

1st. Ryan Ward (Bloomfield) d. Kevin Wolf (Holley), 3-0
3rd.
Brett Young (Canisteo) d. Steve Caraher (York), 5-1

 

138 pounds:
1st.
Jeremy Flint (Pavilion) d. Jason Ross (Avoca), 10-6
3rd.
George Swingle (Bloomfield) p. Matt Curtiss (York), 2:05

 

145 pounds:
1st.
Tim Kressly (Hammondsport) d. Tony Stewart (Canisteo), 5-2
3rd.
John Stamaels (Avoca) p. Jeff Harrison (Dundee), :16

 

155 pounds:
1st.
John Wolcott (Avoca) d. Bryan Miller (Holley), 5-1
3rd.
Jason Jokonski (J-T) p. Greg Lansion (Bloomfield), 1:47

 

167 pounds:
1st.
Jamie Kneale (Canisteo) p. Gene Grey (York), 2:16
3rd.
Mike Thomas (RC) d. Mark Doucette (Holley), 3-2

 

177 pounds:

1st. Jason Flint (J-T) p. Dave Weakland (Canisteo), 5:40
3rd.
Chad Sommerfeld (Holley) d. Brian Harvey (York), 8-6

 

215 pounds:
1st. Jason Grant (York) d. Craig Robertson (RJ), 10-4
3rd.
Sam Young (Geneseo) p. Adam Loper (Canisteo), 1:52

 

250 pounds:
1st.
John Fairbrother (Avoca) p. Steve Johnson (Cal-Mum), :21
3rd.
Steve DeCook (RJ) d. Tom Davis (York), 8-2