Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011 V
2011 VI
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012 V
2012 VI
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013 V
2013 VI
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014 V
2014 VI
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
 

 

Section 5 Class C Championships


Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Bloomfield High School

Friday & Saturday, February 19-20, 1993
 

Team Final

 

 1. East Rochester Bombers .................... 152 points

 2. Marion Black Knights ...................... 147

 3. Alexander Trojans ......................... 107.5

 4. Le Roy Oatkan Knights .....................  96.5

 5. Marcus Whitman Wildcats....................  95.5

 6. Addison Knights ...........................  80

 7. Warsaw Tigers .............................  70

 8. Clyde-Savannah Golden Eagles ..............  60

 9. Wayland Eagles ............................  56.5

10. Bloomfield Bombers ........................  55.5

11. South Seneca Falcons ......................  52

12. Avon Braves ...............................  49

13. Mynderse Blue Devils ......................  48

14. Red Creek Rams ............................  47.5

15. Sodus Spartans ............................  46

16. Byron-Bergen Bees .........................  44.5

17. Letchworth Indians ........................  44

18. Perry Yellow Jackets ......................  32.5

19. Williamson Marauders ......................  25

20. Lyons Lions ...............................  24

21. Pembroke Dragons ..........................  18.5

22. Alfred-Almond-Arkport-Canaseraga ..........  16.5

 

Individual Final

(Top four advance to state qualifier.)

 

91 pounds:

1. Jeremy Everett (2, Pembroke) d. Chris Foster (1, C-S), 9-1

3. Ryan Sciaratta (3, ER) p. Anthony Caratozzoio (Mynderse), 1:39

 

98 pounds:

1. Shawn Vainio (1, B-B) p. Torry Furgiuele (ER), 2:32

3. Charlie Voorhees (2, Warsaw) p. Gary Parsons (MW), 4:18

 

105 pounds:

1. Rodney Frey (1, ER) d. Brian Schaal (2, Alexander), referee's criteria*

3. Scott Siegried (3, Mynderse) d. Charlie Frisicano (4, Bloomfield), 9-2

 

112 pounds:

1. Alex Smith (2, Alexander) d. Chris Calice (1, SS), 4-2

3. Doug Weitzel (AAAC) d. Steve Kunzell (C-S), 13-6

 

119 pounds:

1. Mike Bell (1, Whitman) d. Brian Ward (3, Bloomfield), 6-0

3. Tom Gilmore (Alexander) d. Matt Brown (4, Addison), 2-0 overtime

 

126 pounds:

1. Mike Swan (3, Wayland) d. Fred Zona (4, SS), 7-4

3. Paul Bodkins (Alexander) d. Kevin Schojan (1, Marion), 7-0

 

132 pounds:

1. Kevin Bulling (1, ER) d. Dave Lawson (3, Sodus), 5-2

3. Ken Dickens (2, Williamson) d. Chris Chapman (Avon), 6-0

 

138 pounds:

1. Steve Balsamo (Le Roy) d. Mike Luvender (2, Warsaw), 3-1

3. Dave LaFrance (1, B-B) d. Steve Otto (Marion), 7-3

 

145 pounds:

1. Kurt Laird (1, Sodus) d. Matt Ricci (2, ER), 6-5

3. Bob Vanderwal (3, Marion) d. Greg Martin (4, South Seneca), 12-4

 

155 pounds:

1. Frank Petrosino (2, Marion) d. Jason Rucker (1, ER), 6-5

3. Mark Higgins (3, Le Roy) d. Jeremy Samsel (Warsaw), 13-0

 

167 pounds:

1. Mike Desens (1, Marion) p. Shawn Roy (Addison), 1:03

3. Don Ross (3, Mynderse) p. Mike Thomas (Red Creek), 2:20

 

177 pounds:

1. Pedro Roman (1, Red Creek) p. Chad Washburn (3, Avon), 1:54

3. Andy Gysel (2, Whitman) d. Chris Dearmitt (C-S), 5-2

 

215 pounds:

1. Brad Halstead (3, Marion) p. Bill Wing (1, Letchworth), 1:04

3. Gene Day (2, Alexander) p. Guy Trautman (4, Whitman), 0:25

 

250 pounds:

1. Tom Brusso (Marion) p. Kevin Price (Le Roy), 5:32

3. Brad Williams (ER) p. Cory Clark (Letchworth), 2:26

 

* riding time